Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบอนุภาคระดับนาโนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of TiO2 nanoparticles/conjugated polymer composites using mixed solvent
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
รักชาติ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.920
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการเตรียมฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ poly [2-methoxy, 5-(2'-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene] (MEH-PPV) และ poly (3-hexylthiophene-2,5-dilyl) (P3HT) สำหรับนำไปใช้งานในอุปกรณ์โฟโตวอลเทอิก โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างคลอโรเบนซีนหรือคลอโรฟอร์มกับแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อช่วยให้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์การกระจายตัวในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเมอร์ได้ดีขึ้น โดยศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทั้งในสารแขวนลอยและในฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบ สัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์ม สมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงที่บ่งบอกถึงการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ภายในฟิล์ม และสมบัติการคายแสงที่สัมพันธ์กับการแยกประจุของฟิล์ม ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า แอลกอฮอล์ช่วยให้อนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์กระจายตัวได้ดีขึ้นในตัวทำละลายคลอโรเบนซีน และเมื่อทำการเตรียมและศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพบว่า การใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมคลอโรเบนซีน/แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสั้นทำให้ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/เอ็มอีเอช-พีพีวีมีค่าความเข้มแสงของการคายแสงลดลง แสดงถึงการแยกประจุที่ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์กระจายตัวได้ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนยาวจะเกิดการตกค้างในฟิล์มและขัดขวางการแยกประจุ อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อใช้คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์พี3เอชที การเติมแอลกอฮอล์จะทำให้เกิด self-assembly ของพอลิเมอร์และแยกเฟส ทำให้ค่าความเข้มแสงของการคายแสงของฟิล์มไม่ลดลง เมื่อศึกษาในระบบของตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์มพบว่า การเติมแอลกอฮอล์ไม่ส่งผลต่อการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค จึงทำให้ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/เอ็มอีเอช-พีพีวีมีสมบัติการคายแสงใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้อัตราการระเหยที่แตกต่างกันของตัวทำละลายยังส่งผลต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคในฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อค่าความเข้มแสงของการคายแสงที่สัมพันธ์กับการแยกประจุของฟิล์ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presented a fabrication process of TiO₂ nanoparticles/conjugated polymer composite films for photovoltaic application. Conjugated polymers included poly[2-methoxy, 5-(2'-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene] (MEH-PPV) and poly(3-hexylthiophene-2,5-dilyl) (P3HT). Mixed solvents of chlorobenzene (CBZ) or chloroform (CF) and alcohols were used to enhance TiO₂ dispersion in polymer matrix. Dispersion states of TiO₂ nanoparticles both in colloids and in films, surface morphology, light absorbance indicating polymer chain arrangements and photoluminescence (PL) intensity related to charge separation of the composite films were investigated. It was found that alcohols improved TiO₂ dispersion in CBZ. The TiO₂/MEH-PPV films prepared from CBZ/alcohols with shorter hydrocarbon group showed a decrease in PL intensity, indicating higher charge separation, due to better particle dispersion states. On the other hand, the ones with longer hydrocarbon group, which remained in films and impeded charge separation. However, when P3HT was used, addition of alcohols resulted in self-assembly of P3HT and phase separation. PL intensity of the films was not decreased. In CF system, addition of alcohols was not affected TiO₂ dispersion. Therefore, the TiO₂/MEH-PPV films exhibited similar PL intensity. In addition, differences in evaporation rate of solvents caused variations in particle arrangement, which might influenced PL intensity related to charge separation of the composite films.
Share
COinS