Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศของแก้วโซดาไลม์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศของแก้วบรรจุภัณฑ์|Improvement of weathering durability of soda lime glass|Improvement of weathering durability of container glass
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
เทพีวรรณ จิตรวัชรโกมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.916
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการเกิดตำหนิฝ้าบนผิวแก้วโซดาไลม์ทั้งชนิดบรรจุภัณฑ์และกระจก ตำหนิฝ้ามีลักษณะเป็นคราบขาวอยู่บนผิวแก้วซึ่งมีปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดฝ้า คือความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศสูง จึงได้ศึกษาการปรับส่วนผสมแก้วโดยการเติมวัตถุดิบเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ลงในสูตรแก้ว และการปรับผิวแก้วโดยการอบผิวด้วยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซที่ได้จากสารตั้งต้นต่างชนิดกัน และศึกษาผลของการปรับสูตรแก้วและการปรับผิวแก้วที่มีต่อความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศ โดยตรวจสอบการละลายของธาตุกลุ่มด่างโดยมีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย พบว่าในกลุ่มแก้วบรรจุภัณฑ์ แก้วที่ผ่านการปรับผิวทนน้ำได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนสูตรที่เติมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์แทนที่อะลูมินาปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก และสูตรที่มีการเพิ่มซิงค์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นสูตรที่มีการทนน้ำมากที่สุดของในแต่กลุ่มนั้นๆ แต่ทนน้ำได้น้อยกว่าแก้วที่ผ่านการอบผิว การทดสอบความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศพบว่าแก้วที่ผ่านการอบผิวเกิดฝ้าน้อยที่สุด และการเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ผลดีกว่าการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักเล็กน้อย ความแข็งที่ผิวแก้วพบว่าแก้วที่ผ่านการอบผิวมีความแข็งมากที่สุดคือ 5.600 GPa ส่วนสูตรที่เติมวัตถุดิบตัวเติมมีค่าความแข็งที่ผิวใกล้เคียงกัน จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการอบผิวด้วยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เป็นวิธีที่ทำให้แก้วสามารถต้านทานการเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องจากสภาพอากาศได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากหลังการล้างคราบที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการอบผิวแล้ว ธาตุกลุ่มด่างบริเวณผิวแก้วจะถูกชะออกไปด้วยทำให้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดฝ้าลดลง ในการอบกระจกโซดาไลม์โดยการใช้สารตั้งต้นต่างชนิดกันในการอบผิวเพื่อเป็นแหล่งของก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ทำให้กระจกหลังอบผิวมีการทนน้ำและความแข็งแรงของผิวที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศดีขึ้น สูตรที่ดีที่สุดที่ได้ในการทดลองคือการใช้ซิงค์ซัลเฟต 10 กรัมในการอบผิวกระจกหลังอบผิวมีค่าความแข็ง 6.616 GPa จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะต้านทานการเกิดฝ้าได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to resolve the weathering problem of soda-lime silicate glass which is commonly covered by white haze on its surface. The study focused on the effects of adding zirconium dioxide (ZrO₂), zinc oxide (ZnO), and surface treatment by dealkalization with sulfur dioxide gas (SO₂) in different sources on weathering durability. The glass samples were tested to determine the solubility of the alkali, with water as solvent. The results showed that the glass with surface treatment was the most of hydrolytic resistance (HGB2) and the glass batch with ZrO₂ instead of alumina at 1%, and the batch with the addition of ZnO 2% were the most water resistant in each group but less than dealkalized glass. By determining the weathering durability, Dealkalized sample which was treated surface contributed to minimum occurrence of bloom defect. One with added ZnO 2 % sample was slightly more durable than that with added ZrO₂ 1 % sample. Further, the investigation of the surface hardness revealed that dealkalized sample was the best of surface hardness (5.600 GPa). The group of reformulated glass reflected the trend of surface hardness. From the experiment, dealkalization was the best way to improve weathering durability. After rinsing away, the alkali ions at the near surface were reduced, leading to lower trend of weathering. In part of dealkalization on float glass, all of reagents that were used as a source of sulfur dioxide tended to improve hydrolytic resistance and surface hardness of the glass. The sample was dealkalized with ZnO 10 g. which was maximum hardness (6.616 GPa). So that leads to improve weathering durability.
Creative Commons License