Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเคลือบด้วยอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์โดยแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corrosion protection properties of stainless steel coated with aluminium nitride using magnetron sputtering
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
โศจิพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.911
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบ ความหนา และกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนและสมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าของแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเคลือบด้วยฟิล์มบางอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ โดยการเปลี่ยนค่าความดันย่อยของแก๊สไนโตรเจน ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0-50 ของของแก๊สทั้งหมดที่เข้าสู่ภายในภาชนะสุญญากาศ (Vacuum chamber) หรือมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0 – 2.8 x10-3 มิลลิบาร์ โครงสร้างผลึก สมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้า และสมบัติความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มบางทดสอบโดยการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ วัดความต้านทานเชิงสัมผัส และวัดอัตราการกัดกร่อนด้วยวิธีการเคมีไฟฟ้าในกรดซัลฟิวริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถเคลือบฟิล์มบางอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ Wurtzite (hexagonal) บนแผ่นรองรับเหล็กกล้าไรสนิมได้ ค่าความดันย่อยของแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเคลือบฟิล์มบางร้อยละ 5 มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดสำหรับใช้เป็นเงื่อนไขในการเคลือบฟิล์มบางอะลูมิเนียมไนไตรด์ เนื่องจากมีสมบัติความต้านทานเชิงสัมผัสและอัตราการกัดกร่อนต่ำ ส่วนความหนาของฟิล์มบางเพิ่มตามการเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบ ตั้งแต่ 15-60 นาที พบว่า ฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบด้วยเวลา 60 นาที มีความหนา 18.05 ไมโครเมตร มีความต้านทานเชิงสัมผัสและอัตราการกัดกร่อนต่ำที่สุดคือ 5.8 มิลลิโอห์มตารางเซนติเมตร และ 8.2 ไมโครแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ และฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบด้วยกำลังไฟฟ้า 200 วัตต์ ที่ความหนาประมาณ 10 ไมโครเมตร มีความต้านทานเชิงสัมผัสและอัตราการกัดกร่อนต่ำที่สุดคือ 3 มิลลิโอห์มตารางเซนติเมตร และ 12.9 ไมโครแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was studied the effect of composition, thickness and power of Aluminium-Nitride-coated on electrode plates on corrosion-resistance and conductivity. The Aluminium Nitride thin film was deposited on SUS 301 stainless steel plate by a DC magnetron sputtering technique. The Al : N compositions were examined in terms of used N2 partial pressure (0-50%) during the sputtering process. The crystal structure of AlN thin film was determined by X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) technique. The electrical conductivity was measured and expressed in interfacial contact resistance. The corrosion rate was determined in 0.1 M sulfuric acid by electrochemical method. The results were showed that, AlN thin film in form of Wurtzite (hexagonal) could be prepared by DC magnetron sputtering technique. The optimum content of N2 partial pressure was approximately 5% for both interfacial contact resistance and corrosion rate because of its relatively low. The thickness had also effected on interfacial contract resistance and corrosion rate. The optimum film thickness of 18 µm with interfacial contact resistance at 200 lbf.in of moment torque was 5.8 mΩ.cm2 and corrosion rate was 8.2 µA/cm2. The optimum power of 200 watts with 10 µm thickness had interfacial contact resistance and corrosion rate 3 mΩ.cm2 and 12.9 µA/cm2, respectively.
Creative Commons License