Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของเศษรากมันสำปะหลังในน้ำร้อนอัดความดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pretreatment of cassava root waste in hot compressed water
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
วรกันต์ บูรพาธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.909
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยน้ำร้อนอัดความดันซึ่งเป็นกรรมวิธีที่ใช้สำหรับปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นชีวมวลชนิดลิกโนเซลลูโลส สำหรับนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเศษรากมันสำปะหลังมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการทดลองการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ โดยหลังจากการทำการทดลองแล้ว ของเหลวที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้น นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง เพื่อหาปริมาณน้ำตาลเพนโทส และ เฮกโซส ส่วนของแข็งที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นนำไปผ่านกรรมวิธีการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้น ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการปรับสภาพได้แก่อุณหภูมิ ความดัน อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อน้ำ และ เวลาในการปรับสภาพ โดยขั้นตอนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ใช้เซลลูเลส เพื่อทำการไฮโดรไลซ์เซลลูโลส โดยควบคุมค่า ความเป็นกรด-เบสที่ 4.8 ด้วยบัฟเฟอร์ซิเตรต เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดย ณ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นเศษรากมันสำปะหลังด้วยน้ำร้อนอัดความดัน ทำให้สามารถผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสจากขั้นตอนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสได้ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 32 กรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hydrolysis in hot compressed water (HCW), or liquid hot water (LHW), was reported as a promising pretreatment of lignocellulosic materials for ethanol production. In this work, the cassava root waste was used as the lignocellulose sample. After the pretreatment process, liquid obtained from batch reactor was tested for quantifying pentose and hexose using high-performance liquid chromatography, whilst the solid sample was fed to enzymatic digesting process for measure a pretreatment efficiency. The variables that can affect the pretreatment efficiency were studied, including temperature, pressure, solid: water ratio and pretreatment time. For enzymatic digesting process, cellulase was applied to the pretreated cassava root in order to hydrolyze accessible cellulose to glucose. Note that the process variables for enzymatic digesting were fixed at pH 4.8 of citrate buffer for 48 hrs. The optimal pretreatment condition was located from the glucose concentration founded in liquid enzymatic hydrolysate (LEH). At the optimum pretreatment conditions, the highest glucose concentration of approximately 32 g/L in LEH was observed.
Share
COinS