Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากดิสทิลเลตกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนไคโตซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biodiesel from palm fatty acid distillate using chitosan membrane reactor
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.907
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เมมเบรนไคโตซาน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมมเบรนไคโตซานแบบสมมาตรไม่เชื่อมขวาง เมมเบรนไคโตซานแบบสมมาตรมีการเชื่อมขวาง และเมมเบรนไคโตซานแบบคอมพอสิตบนผ้าสปันปอนด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนขนาดความจุ 2 ลิตร ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้เอง เพื่อดำเนินปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของดิสทิลเลตกรดไขมันปาล์ม โดยทำการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างดิสทิลเลตกรดไขมันปาล์มต่อเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1:8 และ 1:9 โมลต่อโมล ปริมาณกรดซัลฟิวริกร้อยละ 1, 2 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนไคโตซานทั้งสามชนิด คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างดิสทิลเลตกรดไขมันปาล์มต่อเมทานอล 1:9 ปริมาณกรดซัลฟิวริกร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดไขมันอิสระเท่ากับ 99.2 ± 0.0, 99.0 ± 0.0 และ 99.1 ± 0.0 ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับ 98.6 ± 0.0 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทั่วไป การเพิ่มแรงขับดันโดยการต่อส่วนล่างของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนเข้ากับปั๊มสุญญากาศไม่ได้ช่วยให้ได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดไขมันอิสระสูงขึ้นเมื่อดำเนินปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอ-ริฟิเคชันกับผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันทำให้ได้น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่มีสมบัติตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานประเทศไทย และ/หรือ ASTM D6751-02 ยกเว้นปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (93.2 ± 2.2) ซึ่งยังคงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของประเทศไทย (ขั้นต่ำ 96.5) เล็กน้อย และค่าความเป็นกรด (3.93 ± 0.0) ที่ยังคงสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานทั้งของประเทศไทย (ขั้นสูง 0.5) และ ASTM D6751-02 (ขั้นสูง 0.8)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Symmetric uncrosslinked chitosan membrane, symmetric crosslinked chitosan membrane and chitosan composite membrane on spunbond fabric were used in this study. Membrane reactor with capacity of 2 L was designed and fabricated for operating esterification of PFAD. In this research, the molar ratio of PFAD and methanol of 1:8 and 1:9, the sulfuric acid contents of 1, 2 and 3 wt%, and reaction temperature of 50°C and 60°C were varied. It was found that the optimum condition of all membranes was obtained from the 1:9 ratios reacting with 3 wt% of conc. H₂SO₄ at 60°C for 2 h. The FFA conversion of 99.2 ± 0.0%, 99.0 ± 0.0% and 99.1 ± 0.0%, respectively, compared to the 98.6 ± 0.0% from the conventional reactor were obtained. Providing the driving force of water molecule through connecting the vacuum pump with the downstream of membrane cell was useless, not affecting the FFA conversion. The properties of biodiesel from this study after transesterification were corresponding to Thai standards and/or ASTM D6751-02 except the ester contents and acid value. The ester content of oil from this study was 93.2 ± 2.2 compared to ≥ 96.5 of Thai Standard. The acid value of oil from this study was 3.93 ± 0.0 compared to ≤ 0.5 of Thai Standard and ≤ 0.8 of ASTM D6751-02.
Creative Commons License