Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าเอเมอร์จีของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทยจากวัตถุดิบต่าง ๆ และแอลกอฮอล์สองชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emergy evaluation of biodiesel production in Thailand from various feedstocks and two types of alcohol
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.899
Abstract
ความต้องการพลังงานในปัจจุบันเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในทุกปี และเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาการนำไบโอดีเซลมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกสำหรับการขนส่งในประเทศไทย ซึ่งอาจสร้างทางออกสู่ความยั่งยืนของพลังงานในอนาคตได้ งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบภาวะของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 7 กรณีศึกษา โดยใน 3 กรณีแรกจะเป็นข้อมูลกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทย และ 4 กรณีหลังเป็นข้อมูลจากการจำลองกระบวนการ มีการเปรียบเทียบสารตั้งต้นสองชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ ปาล์มน้ำมัน และสบู่ดำ ซึ่งกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมดจะนำไปประเมินเอเมอร์จีซึ่งมีตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ส่วนที่หมุนเวียนได้ (PR) ผลได้ของเอเมอร์จี (EYR) ภาระที่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้รับ (ELR) และตัวชี้วัดความยั่งยืน (ESI) กรณีศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในประเทศไทยที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือกรณีที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปาล์มน้ำมันในระบบต้นแบบ และสำหรับแบบจำลองคือกรณีที่ 7 ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากเมทานอลที่ได้ในระบบผ่านกระบวนการทั่วไปซึ่งมีระบบผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำเพิ่มเข้ามา มีตัวชี้วัดดังนี้ PR 20% (กรณีที่ 1) 26% (กรณีที่ 7) EYR 1.38 (กรณีที่ 1) 1.65 (กรณีที่ 7) ELR 3.94 (กรณีที่ 1) 2.44 (กรณีที่ 7) ESI 0.35 (กรณีที่ 1) และ 0.52 (กรณีที่ 7) ผลการประเมินเอเมอร์จีพบว่าความยั่งยืนของระบบปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังไม่ดีพอ เนื่องจากมีการใช้ทรัพยากรไม่หมุนเวียนเป็นปริมาณมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy demand in Thailand has steadily increased over the years. The aim of this study is to investigate whether the use of biodiesel, as the alternative transportation fuels in Thailand, could provide a sustainable solution for the future energy. The study is to compare various environmental inventories from various processes. This work studied on 7 cases, the first 3 cases based on biodiesel production in Thailand and the last 4 cases were from the simulation data. Two sources of biomass feedstock, oil palm and Jatropha (JCL), have been investigated. The emergy indicators such as percent renewable (PR), emergy yield ratio (EYR), environmental loading ratio (ELR) and environmental sustainability index (ESI) were calculated. The best case of biodiesel production in Thailand is case 1 or the biodiesel production from oil palm in pilot scale and the best case of simulation process is case 7 or the simulation of biodiesel production using co-product methanol via conventional process with additional electricity and steam generator zone. Emergy indices of case 1 and 7 are shown as follows: PR, 20% (case 1), 26% (case 7); EYR, 1.38 (case 1), 1.65 (case 7); ELR, 3.94 (case 1), 2.44 (case 7); ESI, 0.35 (case 1) and 0.52 (case 7). The results show that the sustainability of present system is still insufficient since large amount of non-renewable sources have been consumed.
Share
COinS