Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของสารประกอบฟีนอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CoWS และ CoWO แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodeoxygenation of phenologic compounds over unsupported CoWS and CoWO catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.877
Abstract
น้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสและลิควิแฟกชันนั้นประกอบด้วยสารประกอบฟีนอลซึ่งมีปริมาณออกซิเจนอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากประมาณ 10-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล โดยปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญในการกำจัดออกซิเจนออกจากน้ำมันชีวภาพในรูปของน้ำ คือปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน คือ MoS2 และ WS2 โดยมีการเติมตัวส่งเสริม (โคบอลต์) ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WS และ WO แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับจากการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของแอมโมเนียมเตตระไทโอทังสเตต แอมโมเนียมทังสเตต โคบอลต์ไนเตรด โดยใช้สารละลายอินทรีย์ น้ำ และแก๊สไฮโดรเจนร่วมด้วย ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของสารประกอบฟีนอลซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในน้ำมันชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ พบว่า กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลนั้นต้องผ่าน 2 ปฏิกิริยาหลัก คือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังนี้ เบนซีน ไซโคลเฮกซะโนน ไซโคลเฮกซีน และ ไซโคลเฮกเซน นอกจากนี้ ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลและร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวส่งเสริมและภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CoWS และ CoWOที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Co/(W+Co) = 0.50 แสดงการเปลี่ยนของฟีนอลสูงสุด และแสดงการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกเซนสูงที่สุด บอกเป็นนัยว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของฟีนอลเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bio-oil from biomass fast pyrolysis or liquefaction usually consists of phenolic compounds which have high oxygen content compounds (10-50 wt%). Therefore, the oxygen in oil could be removed in the form of water via hydrodeoxygenation (HDO). Catalysts containing W as an active element and Co as a promoter have been used intensively for HDO process. In this present study, unsupported W based sulfide and oxide catalysts were prepared from ammonium tetrathiotungstate (ATTW), ammonium tungstate (ATT) and cobalt nitrate by using a hydrothermal synthesis method involving water, organic solvent and hydrogen. The activity of these catalysts was investigated for hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of phenolic compounds as the major portion of oxygenated species in bio-oil. In this work, the HDO of phenol was carried out in a batch reactor. The results revealed that HDO of phenol proceeded through two major pathways (hydrogenolysis and hydrogenation) and their products were benzene, cyclohexanone, cyclohexene and cyclohexane. Phenol conversion and product selectivity were strongly dependent on type of promoter and HDO reaction conditions. The CoWS and CoWO catalyst with Co/(W+Co) ratio of 0.50 displayed the highest phenol conversion and the highest selectivity toward cyclohexane, suggesting that the HDO of phenol proceeded through the major pathway of hydrogenation.
Share
COinS