Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโลหะแอลคาไล และแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทที่ดูดซับบนวัสดุเบดต่อการรีฟอร์มน้ำมันทาร์ด้วยไอน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic effects of alkali and alkaline earth metals adsorbed on bed material on tar steam reforming
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.876
Abstract
โลหะแอลคาไลและแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทเป็นแร่ธาตุที่พบมากในชีวมวลและสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีในกระบวนแกซิฟิเคชันได้ แต่โดยทั่วไปแร่ธาตุเหล่านี้จะสูญเสียไประหว่างกระบวนแปรรูปทางเคมีความร้อนของชีวมวล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการไพโรไลซิสต่อร้อยละการปลดปล่อยของโลหะแอลคาไลและแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทจากฟางข้าวและไม้กระถินยักษ์ พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการไพโรไลซิสจาก 600 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละการปลดปล่อยของโลหะโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ร้อยละการปลดปล่อยของโลหะแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมค่อนข้างคงที่ เนื่องจากโลหะแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงกับแร่ธาตุซิลิกาในถ่านชาร์ได้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการดูดซับโลหะแอลคาไลและแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทจากฟางข้าวและไม้กระถินด้วยอะลูมินาและซิลิกา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการลดปัญหาการกัดกร่อนและอุดตันของเตาปฏิกรณ์จากโลหะแอลคาไลและแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาระหว่างกระบวนแปรรูปทางเคมีความร้อน อีกทั้งเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางความเป็นไปได้ในการนำวัสดุเบดที่ผ่านการดูดซับไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มน้ำมันทาร์ด้วยไอน้ำ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า โลหะโพแทสเซียมสามารถถูกดูดซับบนวัสดุเบดทั้งสองชนิดได้สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับโลหะชนิดอื่นๆ และพบว่าสภาวะที่ให้ปริมาณการดูดซับของโลหะโพแทสเซียมสูงสุด คือ การดูดซับจากฟางข้าว ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สตัวพา 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยใช้วัสดุเบดเป็นอะลูมินา จากการศึกษาผลเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มน้ำมันทาร์ด้วยไอน้ำของวัสดุเบดที่ผ่านการดูดซับด้วยโลหะแอลคาไลและแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ท พบว่า อะลูมินาที่ผ่านการดูดซับแร่ธาตุจากฟางข้าว สามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้โดยให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สและให้ปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alkali and alkaline earth metals (AAEMs) are inherently exist in biomass and also good catalyst for gasification process. However, AAEMs are typically released out of thermochemical process of biomass. This work investigated effect of pyrolysis temperature on release of AAEMs from rice straw and leucaena leucocephala. It found that increase in release of Na and K when pyrolysis temperature increased from 600 to 800 °C. Release of Ca and Mg were rather constant because of strong interaction with SiO2 mineral in char. Nevertheless, previous works have mentioned the AAEMs vapors caused corrosion and slagging for thermochemical process. Therefore, this work investigated adsorption of AAEMs by Al2O3 and SiO2 in order to study feasibility for reducing the problem from the released AAEM (i.e. slag and corrosion) inside reactor. Also, spent bed was studied feasibility in catalytic activity of tar steam reforming. The results revealed that K species were adsorbed more than other metals and adsorption of AAEMs from rice straw by Al2O3 at temperature of 800 °C, carrier gas flow rate of 120 mL/min and under steam atmosphere provided high potassium content, comparing with other biomass and bed. In part of catalytic activity study, it revealed Al2O3 adsorbed AAEMs from rice straw provided positive interaction on carbon conversion into gaseous product and also increased in H2 and CO content via water gas shift and boudouard reaction.
Creative Commons License