Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aphid dispersal between siam weed and cabbage under interaction with ant in Wiangsa District, Nan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายของเพลี้ยอ่อนระหว่างสาบเสือและกะหล่ำปลีภายใต้ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมด ในพื้นที่อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Second Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1270
Abstract
The potential of Siam weed serving as aphid reservoir for aphid dispersal to crops was investigated during August 2010-September 2011 in Wiangsa District, Nan Province. Siam weeds and cabbages were sampled for species diversity and abundance of aphids and other arthropods, such as tended-ants and natural enemies, in forest, commercial cabbage fields, and a field experiment of cultivating mixture of Siam weed and cabbage over two growing seasons (November 2010-February 2011 and March-June 2011). Moreover, aphid dispersal between Siam weed and cabbage was investigated by conducting a caged experiment. From the field sampling of aphids and other arthropods, Aphis gossypii and Aphis spiraecola were both found on Siam weed, while A. gossypii was the only one species found in cabbage. Aphis gossypii was the most abundant aphid in both Siam weed (86.93, Siam weed sampling) and cabbage, and had highest population density during the dry season (October-March) which coincided with the growing season of cabbage and other Brassica in Nan Province. Camponotus rufoglaucus was the most abundant tended-ant (relative abundance=39.8%) with preference for honeydew and had the strongest relationship to A. gossypii while Odontoponera denticulata was the tended-ant with predatory role. However, the most important predator of aphids was spiders with strong negative relationship to the aphid population in Siam weed. Most aphids and other arthropods observed in the field experiment had similar diversity and rank abundance as the field sampling results, except Lipaphis erysimi which was the individuals m⁻²dominant aphid on cabbage instead of A. gossypii. The interaction of one aphid species, A. gossypii, and two tended-ants, C. rufoglaucus and O. denticulata, was conducted in a cage experiment to measure the population growth rate and dispersal rate of aphids, in Siam weed and cabbage. C. rufoglaucus treatment exhibited the positive effect on aphid abundance and aphid dispersal rate significantly while O. denticulata treatment exhibited the negative effect on aphid abundance and aphid dispersal rate confirming its predatory role on aphids and its ability to delay aphid population to reach carrying capacity. However, the nonsignificant difference of mean aphid abundance and dispersal rate between C. rufoglaucus treatment and non-ant treatment indicated that A. gossypii was the facultative myrmecophiles. In conclusion, this study confirmed the potential of Siam weed serving as aphid and beneficial arthropod reservoir as well as the different role of tended ants in the population growth and dispersal of aphids between weeds and crops. Therefore, consideration of both negative and positive effects in ecological roles of Siam weed and aphids were required in formulating the suitable management for Siam weed and aphids in agroecosystem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศักยภาพของสาบเสือในการเป็นแหล่งพักตัวของเพลี้ยอ่อนก่อนการเข้าระบาดในพืชปลูกได้ถูกสำรวจและประเมินระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ.2553 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ.2554 ที่อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน สาบเสือและกะหล่ำปลีได้ถูกทำการสำรวจและเปรียบเทียบความหลากชนิดและความชุกชุมของเพลี้ยอ่อนและสัตว์ขาปล้องอื่นๆ เช่น มดที่สัมพันธ์และศัตรูธรรมชาติของเพลี้ยอ่อนในพื้นที่ป่า ในแปลงกะหล่ำปลีเชิงพาณิชย์ และในแปลงทดลองที่ปลูกผสมระว่างกะหล่ำปลีและสาบเสือในสองฤดูกาลปลูก (พฤศจิกายน 2553-กุมภาพันธ์ 2554 และ มีนาคม 2554-มิถุนายน 2554) นอกจากนี้การกระจายของเพลี้ยอ่อนระหว่างสาบเสือและกะหล่ำปลีได้มีการทดสอบโดยใช้การทดลองในกรง การสำรวจภาคสนามพบเพลี้ยอ่อน 2 ชนิดบนสาบเสือคือเพลี้ยอ่อนฝ้าย Aphis gossypii และเพลี้ยอ่อนส้ม Aphis spiraecola ในสาบเสือและพบเพลี้ยอ่อนฝ้ายเท่านั้นบนกะหล่ำปลี เพลี้ยอ่อนฝ้ายเป็นเพลี้ยอ่อนที่มีความชุกชุมมากที่สุด (86.93 ตัว /ตร.ม.) ในทั้งสาบเสือและกะหล่ำปลีโดยเฉพาะในฤดูแล้ง (ตุลาคม-มีนาคม) ซึ่งตรงกับช่วงฤดูกาลปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำในจังหวัดน่าน มดไม้ Camponotus rufoglaucus เป็นมดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพลี้ยมากที่สุด (39.8%) โดยเป็นมดที่กินน้ำหวานจากเพลี้ยอ่อนและความสัมพันธ์ระดับสูงกับเพลี้ยอ่อน ในขณะที่ Odontoponera denticulata เป็นมดที่มีการล่าเพลี้ยอ่อน ส่วนแมงมุมเป็นผู้ล่าของเพลี้ยอ่อนที่สำคัญที่สุดโดยแสดงความสัมพันธ์จำกัดเชิงปริมาณต่อเพลี้ยอ่อนโดยเฉพาะบนสาบเสือ ผลการศึกษาในแปลงทดลองพบความหลากหลายและอันดับความชุกชุมเหมือนกับการสำรวจภาคสนามยกเว้น Lipaphis erysimi ซึ่งพบบนกะหล่ำปลีในปริมาณที่มากกว่า A. gossypii ผลของความสัมพันธ์ของเพลี้ยอ่อน A. gossypii กับมดที่สัมพันธ์สองชนิดคือ C. rufoglaucus และ O. denticulata ที่มีต่ออัตราการเติบโตและอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายของเพลี้ยอ่อนระหว่างสาบเสือและกะหล่ำในการทดลองในกรงพบว่ามดไม้มีผลเชิงบวกต่ออัตราทั้งสองของเพลี้ยอ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วน O. denticulata แสดงผลเชิงบวกต่ออัตราการเติบโตและตรงข้ามต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายของเพลี้ยอ่อนยืนยันการเป็นผู้ล่าของเพลี้ยอ่อนและความสามารถในการลดจำนวนประชากรเพลี้ยอ่อนให้ถึงค่าจำกัดของประชากรได้ช้าลง อย่างไรก็ดีไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างประชากรและอัตราการกระจายของเพลี้ยอ่อนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่มีมดและกลุ่มที่มี Camponotus rufoglaucus แสดงถึงการความพึ่งพาระหว่างเพลี้ยอ่อน A. gossypii กับมดอย่างไม่ถาวร ผลการทดลองยืนยันความสามารถในการเป็นแหล่งพักตัวของเพลี้ยอ่อนและสัตว์ขาปล้องที่เป็นประโยชน์ในสาบเสือ รวมทั้งบทบาทในรูปแบบต่างๆ ของมดที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพลี้ยอ่อนต่ออัตราการเพิ่มประชากรของเพลี้ยอ่อนและอัตราการกระจายตัวของเพลี้ยอ่อน ดังนั้นในการจัดการสาบเสือและเพลี้ยอ่อนอย่างเหมาะสมจึงควรพิจารณาให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่จากความสัมพันธ์ทั้งเชิงบวกและลบเชิงนิเวศวิทยาของสาบเสือและเพลี้ยอ่อนร่วมกัน
Creative Commons License