Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyethylenemine-coated carbon nanotubed modified with methyl thioglycolate for extraction of gold (III) ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนดัดแปรด้วยเมทิลไทโอไกลโคเลตสำหรับการสกัดไอออนทอง (III)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1247
Abstract
Polyethyleneimine-coated carbon nanotubes modified with methyl thioglycolate (CNTs-PEI-MTG) were prepared and used as adsorbent for Au(III) extraction. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were coated with polyethyleneimine (PEI), via physical adsorption. The PEI molecules were attached together using glutaraldehyde as crosslinking agent and subsequently modified with methyl thioglycolate (MTG) to improve the adsorption selectivity toward gold ions. The obtained products were characterized by scanning electron microscope equipped with energy dispersive X-ray analyzer (SEM-EDX), Fourier transforms infrared spectrometer (FTIR), Raman spectrometer (FT-Raman), thermal gravimetric analyzer (TGA), and ninhydrin test. The optimum amounts of PEI and MTG for CNTs coating were 2.00×10-4 and 17.86 mmol/g CNTs, respectively. The effect of certain parameters on Au(III) adsorption by the adsorbents was evaluated. Adsorption equilibrium was reached in 10 minutes. The solution pH in the range of 1.5-7 did not have any effect on the adsorption efficiency. The adsorption behavior followed Langmuir isotherm with the calculated maximum adsorption capacity of 203.7 mg Au/g. The desorption of Au(III) ions from the used adsorbent was achieved using 0.5 M thiourea in 2%(v/v) HCl solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการเตรียมคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนแบบเชื่อมขวาง และดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยเมทิลไทโอไกลโคเลตเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับไอออนทอง โดยเริ่มจากการเคลือบพอลิเอทีลีนอิมีนบนผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์โดยอาศัยการดูดซับทางกายภาพ และใช้กลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางทำให้โมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนยึดติดเข้าด้วยกัน จากนั้นดัดแปรด้วยเมทิลไทโอไกลโคเลตเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะในการดูดซับทอง พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวดูดซับที่ได้ ด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่ผนวกกับเครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุบนพื้นผิว ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรเมตรี ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มรามานสเปกโทรเมตรี การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน และทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาของนินไฮดริน ปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนและเมทิลไทโอไกลโคเลตที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับ คือ 2.00×10-4 และ 17.86 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไอออนทองของตัวดูดซับ พบว่า ตัวดูดซับนี้ใช้เวลาในการสกัดทองเพียง 10 นาที โดยที่ค่า pH ของสารละลายในช่วง 1.5 ถึง 7 ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์ซึ่งคำนวณค่าความจุสูงสุดของการดูดซับทองได้เท่ากับ 203.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ทั้งนี้สามารถชะทองออกจากตัวดูดซับที่ใช้แล้วได้โดยใช้ไทโอยูเรียความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ที่ละลายใน 2 % กรดไฮโดรคลอริก
Creative Commons License