Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of pendimethalin by ate coalginmposite beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอนแคปซูเลชันของเพนดิเมทาลินด้วยบีดแอลจิเนตคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Nongnuj Maungsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1244
Abstract
In this research, the formulations for chitosan and chitosan-alginate beads containing pendimethalin were developed and explored for their control release ability. The entrapment of pendimethalin in chitosan beads was investigated. The release rate of pendimethalin loaded chitosan was not satisfactory. To increase the release rate of pendimethalin, alginate as a good water soluble polymer and can act as hydrogel was used in combination with chitosan. The study showed that chitosan and chitosan-alginate beads had very low release rates. To solve this problem, alginate beads were prepared to control the release of pendimethalin. During drying process of making beads, the initial spherical shape was lost and shrinkage occurred. The beads were eventually prepared using alginate and starch. SEM images of beads suggested the formation of spherical beads. FTIR confirmed chemical stability of pendimethalin in alginate-starch beads. A series of beads with different compositions were prepared by varying type of starch, ratio of alginate, starch, concentration of CaCl₂ and immersion time. When the concentration of CaCl₂ and immersion time were increased, the swelling and release rate decreased. The mechanism of alginate-starch beads was believed to release pendimethalin at the beginning once the beads were swelled and then eroded together with pendimethalin release. The study showed that alginate-starch beads had sufficient release of pendimethalin. The efficacy study confirmed that alginate-starch beads could be used to control the germination of weeds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาสูตรสำหรับเม็ดบีดไคโทซานและไคโทซาน-แอลจิเนตที่มีเพนดิเมทาลินและเพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยเพนดิเมทาลินในเบื้องต้นได้ศึกษาการเตรียมเม็ดบีดไฮโดรเจลของไคโทซาน-เพนดิเมทาลิ นและพบว่าการปลดปล่อยเพนดิเมทาลินที่เก็บในเม็ดบีดไคโทซานมีปริมาณน้อยไม่เพียงพอเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มอัตราการปลดปล่อยของเพนดิเมทาลิน จึงใช้แอลจิเนตซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ดี และสามารถเป็นไฮโดรเจลได้กับไคโทซาน การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดบีดไคโทซาน และไคโทซาน-แอลจิเนตมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยที่ต่ำ ซึ่งทำให้จำเป็นต้องใช้เม็ดบีดมากขึ้นในแปลงเกษตร เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหานี้จึงเตรียมเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนตเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุม การปลดปล่อย เมื่อเม็ดบีดแห้งพบว่าเม็ดบีดสูญเสียรูปทรงกลมและหดตัวลง จึงเตรียมเม็ดบีดโดยใช้แอลจิเนตกับแป้งจาก SEM ยืนยันว่าเม็ดบีดมีรูปทรงกลม และFTIR ยืนยันความคงตัวทางเคมีของเพนดิเมทาลินในแอลจิเนต-แป้งได้เตรียมเม็ดบีดที่ต่างกันโดยการแปรชนิดของแป้ง อัตราส่วนของแอลจิเนตต่อแป้ง ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และเวลาในการแช่ในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ พบว่าหากความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และเวลาที่ใช้แช่ในแคลเซียมคลอไรด์มากขึ้น การบวมตัวและการปลดปล่อยลดลง กลไกการปลดปล่อยสารออกฤทธิ์ของเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนต-แป้งสามารถปลดปล่อยเพนดิเมทาลินโดยเริ่มจากเม็ดบีดบวมตัว และสลายตัวพร้อม ปลดปล่อยเพนดิเมทาลิน จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนต-แป้ง มีการปลดปล่อยของเพนดิเมทาลินเพียงพอที่สามารถกำจัดวัชพืชได้ จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพพบว่าเม็ดบีดแอลจิเนต-แป้งสามารถควบคุมการงอกของวัชพืชได้
Creative Commons License