Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dendritic polyelectrolyte fluorophores with n-aryl carbazole core
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เดนดริติกพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟลูออโรฟอร์ที่มีแกนเป็นเอ็น-แอริลคาร์บาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1243
Abstract
Novel dendritric fluorophores are designed and synthesized using N-phenyl carbazole as the core and benzoate, salicylate, or quaternaryammonium as the pheripheral groups. The synthesis relies on Sonogashira couplings between the core and ethynyl benzenes with different substituents. Upon conversion of the peripheries into carboxylate or trimethylammonium groups, water-soluble fluorophores with quantum efficiencies greater than their triphenylamine-cored analogs are obtained. This improved quantum yields results from the enhanced structural rigidity, which decreases the geometrical relaxation of the excited molecules. However, this quantum efficiency improvement approach is more apparent in the case where the molecule is lack of the internal charge transfer phenomenon. In addition, it is found that the fluorescent signal of fluorophore with salicylate group can be selectively quenched by copper (II) ion. The non-linear relationship between fluorescent intensity and concentration of copper (II) ion reveals a turn-off fluorescent switching property for the copper (II) ion at 4 micromolar and above. The fractional investigation of this fluorophore indicates that the ethynyl salicylate group attached on the phenyl ring of the core is responsible for fluorogenic response towards copper (II) ion, where as the other parts of molecule function as fluorescent signal amplification units.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลูออโรฟอร์แบบเดนดริเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้แกนกลางเป็น เอ็น-ฟีนิลคาร์บาโซล และมีหมู่รอบนอกเป็นเบนโซเอท ซาลิไซเลท หรือควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม วิธีการสังเคราะห์ใช้ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโซโนกาชิราระหว่างแกนกลาง กับเอไธนิลเบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อทำให้หมู่ปลายกลายเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลท หรือไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมแล้วจะได้ฟูลออโรฟอร์ที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ และให้ประสิทธิภาพการเรืองแสงที่สูงกว่าฟลูออโรฟอร์ที่มีแกนกลางเป็นไตรฟีนิลเอมีน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มความแข็งเกร็งในโครงสร้างที่ทำให้โมเลกุลในสถานะกระตุ้นเกิดจีโอเมตริกคัลรีเล็กเซชันได้น้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเรืองแสงด้วยวิธีนี้จะเห็นผลชัดเจนในกรณีที่ไม่มีปรากฏการณ์การส่งถ่ายประจุภายในโมเลกุล นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสัญญาณการเรืองแสงของฟลูออโรฟอร์ที่มีหมู่ซาลิไซเลทสามารถถูกระงับได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไอออนทองแดง โดยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงกับความเข้มข้นของไอออนทองแดงไม่เป็นแบบเส้นตรง แต่จะเกิดการระงับสัญญาณได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของไอออนทองแดงตั้งแต่ 4 ไมโครโมลาร์ขึ้นไป และในการศึกษาแบบแยกส่วนของฟลูออโรฟอร์ดังกล่าว พบว่าหมู่เอไธนิลซาลิไซเลทที่วงเบนซีนเป็นส่วนที่แสดงผลการระงับสัญญาณด้วยไอออนทองแดง และส่วนอื่นๆของโมเลกุลทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนขยายสัญญาณการเรืองแสง
Creative Commons License