Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and application of polydiacetylenes containing amino group for sensing anionic surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่อะมิโนสำหรับการรับรู้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattnasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1231
Abstract
In this contribution, the colorimetric sensor array for anionic surfactants detection based on polydiacetylene (PDA) was prepared. PDA sols containing amino group such as primary amine, secondary amine, or quaternary ammonium as the polar head group were prepared from diacetylene lipid monomers upon 254 nm UV irradiation. The addition of anionic surfactants such as sodium dodecanoate (SDC), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), or sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (SDBS) into the PDA sols induced color transition from blue to red at micro molar level concentration. The colorimetric changes of PDA sols were also monitored by UV-visible spectrophotometer as well as photograph recorder. The addition of cationic surfactants such as dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB), tetradecyltrimethylammonium bromide (TTAB), and hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (HTAB), however did not show any colorimetric change while nonionic surfactants such as tween20, brij@58P, and tritonX-100 induced small color change. An identification of common anionic surfactants can be accomplished based on a combination of colorimetric pattern of structurally diverse PDAs using principal component analysis technique. Moreover, PDA was successfully fabricated on filter paper and the colorimetric response of PDA coated on filter paper was tested with solution of surfactants and commercial cleaning agent products at various concentrations. These allowed the direct colorimetric detection of anionic surfactants using the paper-based PDA sensor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในผลงานนี้ พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีกลุ่มอะมิโนเป็นหมู่ปลาย ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากไอแอเซทิลีนมอโนเมอร์ ซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมต่อให้เป็นพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้รังสียูวี 254 นาโนเมตร ได้เป็นพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนโซลที่มีกลุ่มอะมิโนเป็นหมู่ปลาย เช่น เอมีนขั้นปฐมภูมิ เอมีขั้นทุติยภูมิ หรือ แอมโมเนียมขั้นจตุรภูมิ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่างๆ พบว่าเมื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุลบ เช่น โซเดียมโดเดคคาโนเอต(SDC), โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต(SDS), หรือ โซเดียมโดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต (SDBS) พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากสีน้ำเงินไปเป็นสีแดงณ ความเข้มข้นระดับไมโครโมรลาร์ และสามารถติดตามด้วยยูวีวิสิเบิล-สเปกโตรสโกปีซึ่งให้ผลสอดคล้องกันกับการบันทึกภาพถ่าย แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก เช่น โดเดคซิลเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (DTAB), เตตระโดเดคซิลเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (TTAB), และ เฮกซะเดคซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (HTAB) แต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีเพียงเล็กน้อยกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจ เช่น ทวีน20 (Tween20), บริจ58พี (Brij@58P) และ ไตรตันเอ็กซ์100(TritonX-100) การจำแนกสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบทั่วๆไปสามารถทำได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการรวมกันของรูปแบบสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีความหลากหลาย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปรินซิปัลคอมโพแนนท์แอนาไลซิส, PCA นอกจากนี้ พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนยังสามารถขึ้นรูปบนกระดาษกรองได้สำเร็จ และการตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนบนกระดาษกรองถูกทดสอบกับสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และผลิตภัณฑ์สารทำความสะอาดในเชิงพานิชย์ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ
Share
COinS