Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Local linear sigularities and decay of the continuous shearlet transform
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะเอกฐานเชิงเส้นเฉพาะที่และการสลายตัวของผลการแปลงเชียร์เล็ตต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1215
Abstract
We obtain a relationship between local linear singularity of a bivariate function and local decay rates of its continuous shearlet transform. This local linear singularity of a function is modeled by directional Hölder regularities. We then consider the situation where singularity on a line segment in a perpendicular direction is significantly lower than that in the direction along the line in a neighborhood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเอกฐานเชิงเส้นเฉพาะที่ของฟังก์ชันสองตัวแปรและอัตราการสลายตัวของผลการแปลงเชียร์เล็ตต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งความเป็นเอกฐานเชิงเส้นของฟังก์ชันถูกนิยามด้วยความราบเรียบของโฮลเดอร์แบบมีทิศทาง เราพิจารณาสภาพของฟังก์ชันเป็นเอกฐานบนเส้นตรงเฉพาะที่ในทิศทางตั้งฉากที่น้อยกว่าในทิศทางขนานกับเส้นตรง
Creative Commons License