Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pythagorean triples over number filelds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์จำนวน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1107
Abstract
It is well-known that each primitive Pythagorean triple of natural numbers is uniquely determined by a pair of natural numbers which are relatively prime and have different parities. In addition, Pythagorean triples were also characterized in an arbitrary unique factorization domain. The set of Pythagorean triples of integers was also studied in terms of its structure. Binary operations can be defined so that this set is a semigroup, a group or a ring. In this thesis, we extend the ideas and investigate properties and structures of the semigroup of Pythagorean triples over Gaussian integers, the ring of Pythagorean triples over quadratic fields and biquadratic fields, and the group of Pythagorean triples over any number fields. Moreover, we determine all Pythagorean triples in the ring of integers of any number field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่รู้กันว่าสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสปฐมฐานของจำนวนนับแต่ละตัวจะถูกสร้างได้จากจำนวนนับสองตัวซึ่งเป็นจำนวนเฉพาะสัมพัทธ์กันและมีภาวะคู่หรือคี่ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้สามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสยังถูกจำแนกบนโดเมนที่แยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว เซตของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสของจำนวนเต็มเคยถูกศึกษาในแง่ของโครงสร้างของมัน การดำเนินการทวิภาคถูกกำหนดทำให้เซตนี้เป็นกึ่งกรุป กรุป หรือริง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราขยายแนวคิดดังกล่าว และศึกษาคุณสมบัติและโครงสร้างของกึ่งกรุปของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน ริงของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์กำลังสองและฟีลด์กำลังสี่ และกรุปของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสเหนือฟีลด์จำนวน และเรายังได้หารูปแบบของสามสิ่งอันดับพีทาโกรัสทั้งหมดในริงของจำนวนเต็มของฟีลด์จำนวนทั้งหมด
Share
COinS