Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene gas sensor from electrochemically synthesized polyaniline/tin oxide/ multiwall carbon nanotube composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้แก๊สเอทิลีนจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิแอนิลีน/ทินออกไซด์/มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่สังเคราะห์เชิงไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1099
Abstract
This research proposed four steps to fabricate and improve sensor for ethylene gas detection based on polyaniline (PANi) and/or PANi composites. The effects of amount of PANi, acid dopant of PANi (i.e., hydrochloric acid (HCl), sulfuric acid (H2SO4), phosphoric acid (H3PO4), p-toluene sulfonic acid (TSA), and dodecyl benzene sulfonic acid (DBSA) at each different concentration of 0.1, 0.075, 0.05, 0.025, and 0.01 M), multiwall carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs at 0.2, 0.4, and 0.8% wt) and tin oxide nanoparticles (Sn2O NPs at different deposit times of 60, 90, 120, and 150 second) were used to study the sensing property against ethylene gas. The nanofibril structure of PANi film was easily obtained under applying continuous potential cycle ranging from -0.3-1.0 V with scanning rate 10 mV/s at 10 scans of cyclic voltammetry. The type and concentration of acid dopant had marked influences on the sensing properties against ethylene gas. The sensitivity of PANi with different acid dopants decreased in the order of H2SO4> H3PO4> TSA> DBSA>HCl. After aging for 3 months, the doping PANi with 0.1 M H2SO4 can detect ethylene gas at 10 ppm with sensing magnitudes of 2.94 %. The addition of 0.2 % wt. MWCNT into PANi resulted in an improve sensitivity of PANi against 10 ppm ethylene gas from 2.94% to 4.39% after aging for three months. Multilayer composites of PANi/ MWCNT / SnO2 NPs were synthesized by electrophoretic deposition of SnO2 NPs and then chronoamperometric deposition of the PANi/MWCNT. The level of deposition SnO2 NPs at 60 second in MWCNT/PANi composites exhibited the highest sensitivity for the detection ethylene gas at 10 ppm but its sensitivity decreased with increasing SnO2 NPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้แก๊สเอทิลีนถูกประดิษฐ์และพัฒนาขึ้นจากพอลิแอนิลีน โดยทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้แก๊สเอทิลีน ได้แก่ ปริมาณการฝังตัวของพอลิแอนิลีน ชนิดกรดที่ใช้โดป 5 ชนิด (กรดไฮโดรคลอริก กรดซัลฟูริก กรดฟอสฟอริก กรดโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิก และกรดโดเดคซิล เบนโซซีน ซัลโฟนิก) ที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดในการโดปต่างๆกัน (0.1, 0.075, 0.05, 0.025 และ 0.01 โมล) ปริมาณของมัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์(ร้อยละ 0.2 0.4 และ 0.8โดยน้ำหนัก)และ ปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทินออกไซด์(ที่ระยะเวลาการฝังตัวต่างๆกัน (60, 90, 120 และ 150 วินาที) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์พอลิแอนิลีนโดยวิธีการทางไฟฟ้าเคมี คือ การให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบสลับในช่วง -0.3-1.0 โวลต์ ด้วยอัตราเร็ว 10 มิลลิโวลต์/วินาที ที่จำนวนรอบ 10 รอบ พอลิแอนิลีนที่ได้มีโครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยาแบบโครงสร้างเส้นใยนาโน จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของกรด 5 ชนิดที่ใชโดปพบว่า ลำดับความไวของกรดที่ใช้โดปที่มีต่อการตอบสนองแก๊สเอทิลีนคือ กรดซัลฟูริก>กรดฟอสฟอริก>กรดโทลูอีนซัลฟูนิก>กรดโดดิซิล เบนซีน ซัลโฟนิก> กรดไฮโดรคลอริก หลังจากการเก็บตัวรับรู้พอลิแอนิลีนโดป 3 เดือนพบว่า ตัวรับรู้ที่โดปด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก 0.1 โมล ให้ผลต่อการตอบสนองแก๊สเอทิลีนในระดับ 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยมีความไวในการตรวจวัดที่ร้อยละ 2.94 ภายใต้ระยะเวลาเก็บรักษา 3 เดือน การเติมมัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ในตัวรับรู้พอลิแอนิลีนส่งผลช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนต่อตัวรับรู้พอลิแอนิลีน และที่การเติมมัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.2 เพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัดแก๊สเอทิลีนระดับ 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากร้อยละ 2.94 เป็น 4.39 ภายใต้ระยะเวลาเก็บรักษา 3 เดือน ตัวรับรู้เชิงประกอบของ พอลิแอนิลีน,มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทินออกไซด์ ถูกขึ้นรูปโดย ทำการฝังตัวของอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทินออกไซด์ด้วยวิธี อิเลคโตรโฟรีซีสและทำการฝังตัวของพอลิแอนิลีน/มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ โดยให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ในสารละลายของ แอนิลีน/มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ พบว่า ที่ระดับปริมาณการฝังตัวของอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทินออกไซด์ 60 วินาที ในพอลิแอนิลีน/มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ให้ความไวในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สแอทิลีนสูงสุดที่ระดับ 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Share
COinS