Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds suppressing differentiation of osteoclasts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพยับยั้งการแปรสภาพของออสตีโอคลาสต์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1203
Abstract
Bone formation and bone resorption are the processes which maintain bone homeostasis. The balance in functioning of osteoblasts and osteoclasts regulates bone remodeling. Dysregulated bone homeostasis results in bone diseases including osteoporosis. Therefore, osteoclasts are one of the target cells for anti-resorptive therapies to treat osteoporosis. To discover new anti-resorptive agents, we screened natural compounds from plants that inhibit osteoclastogenesis. In this study, we screened ten compounds from Kaempferia parviflora and six limonoid compounds from Xylocarpus moluccensis. We found that 7-oxo-deacetoxygedunin (7-OG), a limonoid compound from Xylocarpus moluccensis markedly inhibited the differentiation of osteoclasts induced by receptor activator of nuclear factor-кB ligand (RANKL). Treatment with 7-OG decreased the tartrate resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) activity in pre-osteoclasts which was induced by RANKL in RAW264.7 cell line. The IC50 for cytotoxicity and anti-osteoclastogenic activity was more than 22.80 µM and 2.50 µM, respectively. We investigated the effects of 7-OG on the expression of osteoclast-related genes, NFATc1 and Cathepsin K, and found that treatment with 7-OG significantly suppressed the expression of both genes (p<0.05). Detailed analysis uncovered that 7-OG treatment suppressed the activation of NF-кB and MAPK signaling pathways. These results suggested that 7-OG inhibits osteoclastogenesis induced by RANKL by inferring with NF-кB and MAPK pathways and has potential to be a therapeutic agent for osteoporosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างและการสลายกระดูกเป็นกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาภาวะสมดุลกระดูก ความสมดุลของการทำงานของเซลล์ออสตีโอบลาสต์และเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์จึงเป็นตัวควบคุมในกระบวนการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ ความบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการเพื่อคงสภาพของกระดูกนี้ก่อให้เกิดโรคต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระดูก รวมไปถึงโรคกระดูกพรุน ดังนั้น เซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์จึงเป็นเป้าหมายหนึ่งในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นพบสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติที่มีสมบัติยับยั้งการสลายกระดูก โดยคัดกรองสารสกัดธรรมชาติที่ได้จากพืชซึ่งมีสมบัติยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์ สารสกัดธรรมชาติที่นำมาคัดกรอง คือ สารสกัดจากพืช Kaempferia parviflora จำนวน 10 ชนิด และ สารประกอบลิโมนอยด์ (limonoid) จากพืช Xylocarpus moluccensis จำนวน 6 ชนิด พบว่า 7-oxo-deacetoxygedunin (7-OG) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบลิโมนอยด์ จากพืช Xylocarpus moluccensis สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์ที่ชักนำโดย RANKL ได้ โดยไปลดกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ tatrate resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) ของเซลล์พรีออสตีโอคลาสต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไซโตไคน์ Receptor Activator of Nuclear Factor-кB ligand (RANKL) ในเซลล์ไลน์ RAW264.7 โดยมีค่า IC50 ของความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มากกว่า 22.80 ไมโครโมลาร์ และค่า IC50 ของการกดการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์เท่ากับ 2.50 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลของ 7-OG ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน NFATc1 และ Cathepsin K ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนสภาพและการทำงานของเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์ตามลำดับ พบว่า 7-OG สามารถกดการแสดงออกของทั้งสองยีนนี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อศึกษาผลของ 7-OG ต่อการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ พบว่า 7-OG สามารถกดการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณ NF-кB และ MAPK ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดย RANKL ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 7-OG สามารถกดการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ออสตีโอคลาสต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไซโตไคน์ RANKL ได้โดยผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ NF-кB และ MAPK และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนต่อไป
Share
COinS