Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting photobook preferences of young Thai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในโฟโตบุกของเยาวชนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Sato, Tetsuya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1198
Abstract
This research attempted to find out which factors affecting photobook preferences of young Thai and to understand how the print quality parameters affected perceived image of photobook and how this perception changed as a function of a Thai customers' preference. A group of participants, 17-24 years old, were asked to express their feelings about photobook products and to indicate the acceptability of factors, which influence the decision to make photobook. These participants represented the young Thai whose hobbies are mostly related to IT (information technology). Results based on weighted arithmetic Mean showed that print quality of printed images and design of photobook were the prior factors affecting the preference of these people. In addition, individuals viewed and provided rating information of quality parameters of print samples made from 5 print shops with varying high-end printers. The survey data were analyzed by Analysis Hierarchy Process (AHP) technique, by which loading factors, ranging 0-1, relevant to young Thai' preference regarding print quality parameters were obtained. Print quality preference equation thus could be established. Results showed that the preference equation could predict the preference of the young Thai by observation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจโฟโตบุกหรือหนังสือภาพของเยาวชนไทย และหาพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ของคุณภาพสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีเกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภค การทดลองใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์นิสิตนักศึกษา อายุระหว่าง 17- 24 ปี เพื่อต้องการทราบว่า มีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีส่วนช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการสั่งทำหนังสือภาพ กลุ่มคนที่เลือกมาสัมภาษณ์นี้ถือว่าเป็นตัวแทนของเยาวชนไทยหนุ่มสาวที่ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาว่างกับกิจกรรมผ่านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธีเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตถ่วงน้ำหนักพบว่า คุณภาพสิ่งพิมพ์และการออกแบบโฟโตบุกเป็นปัจจัยในอันดับต้น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการทำโฟโตบุก นอกจากนี้ยังให้ผู้สังเกต ทำการประเมินและจัดลำดับพารามิเตอร์คุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์ที่ทำมาจากโรงพิมพ์ 5 แห่ง ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ กัน ในระดับไฮ-เอน นำข้อมูลการสำรวจไปทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธีการจัดลำดับเชิงวิเคราะห์(Analysis Hierarchy Process) ซึ่งมีค่าระหว่าง 0 ถึง 1 นำไปสร้างสมการความพึงพอใจของเยาวชนไทยต่อคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์พบว่า ผลของค่าที่คำนวณได้สามารถทำนายผลของลำดับการประเมินจริงของกลุ่มผู้ทำการประเมิน
Creative Commons License