Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis and modelling of airborne geophysical data in the Phetchabun Volcanic Belt, northern part of Central Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และการสร้างแบบจำลองข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศในบริเวณแนวหินภูเขาไฟเพชรบูรณ์ ทางตอนเหนือของภาคกลางประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Thanop Thitimakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1193
Abstract
In this thesis, new re-processed airborne geophysical data together with relevant current field verification as well as previous geochronological, geochemical and geological investigations lead to the clarification of the complex structures and tectonic evolution in Phetchabun volcanic terrane covered by thick Cenozoic deposits. During the Permo-Carboniferous period, the original elongate units in central domain corresponding to intrusive igneous bodies may have occurred in Late Carboniferous volcanic arc and association with subduction of the Nakhonthai oceanic plate beneath the Indochina continental plate. Subsequently, during the Permo-Triassic period, the elongate units reflect the subduction again as evidence by brittle-ductile structure which is deformed in represent of fold and thrust zone in central domain besides the mesothermal gold deposit in this zone. The structural configuration of this stage is characterized by east-west compressional stress. Ring units of Permo-Triassic volcanic arc centers and the presence of circular units representing equigranular intrusive bodies are occurred from the result of eastward subduction.On the contrary, the east-west extension stress during the Triassic period is inferred to be contemporaneous diachronous with the subsidence in eastern domain of volcanic arc and deposited the epithermal gold which contemporaneous with the uplift of the preliminary Khorat basin in northern 2 sub-domain. Consequently, the spot units representing shallow porphyritic intrusive bodies occurred along the subsidenced fault zone during this stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ วิวัฒนาการธรณีแปรสัณฐานของธรณีวิทยาใต้ดินบริเวณแนวหินภูเขาไฟเพชรบูรณ์ที่ถูกปิดทับด้วยตะกอนยุคใหม่ได้นำมาอธิบาย โดยใช้ข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศที่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพข้อมูลขึ้นใหม่ร่วมกับการศึกษาทางภาคสนาม เช่นเดียวกันกับการศึกษางานก่อนหน้านี้ ทางด้าน ธรณีกาลวิทยา ธรณีเคมี และการสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยา ในช่วงยุคเพอร์โม-คาร์บอนิเฟอรัส มวลหินอัคนีบาดาลเริ่มต้นของหน่วยแม่เหล็กยาวเรียว พบว่าอาจเกิดอยู่ในภูเขาไฟรูปโค้งบริเวณการมุดตัวลงของแผ่นเปลือกโลกมหาสมุทรนครไทยไปใต้แผ่นเปลือกโลกภาคพื้นทวีปอินโดไชน่าในขอบเขตแม่เหล็กตอนกลาง ต่อมาในช่วงยุคเพอร์โม-ไทรแอสสิค การปรากฎของหน่วยแม่เหล็กยาวเรียวสะท้อนว่าเกิดการมุดตัวไปทางตะวันออกอีกครั้ง โดยใช้หลักฐานจากการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างแตก-ยืดเป็นหน่วยแม่เหล็กยาวเรียว และเกิดการโค้งงอ ในบริเวณเขตรอยต่อที่ถูกอัดจากการชนกันของแผ่นธรณี นอกเหนือไปจากแหล่งแร่ทองคำแบบอุณหภูมิสูงเกิดขึ้นในช่วงนี้ ยังทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างแบบแรงอัดในทิศทางตะวันออก-ตะวันตก เกิดหน่วยแม่เหล็กวงแหวนบริเวณใจกลางภูเขาไฟรูปโค้งในอดีต และเกิดหน่วยแม่เหล็กแบบกลมจากหินอัคนีบาดาลแสดงลักษณะผลึกเท่ากัน ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงข้าม แรงแบบดึงออกในทิศทางตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ในช่วงอายุไทรแอสสิค ทำให้เกิดการสะสมตัวของทองคำอุณหภูมิต่ำขึ้นในช่วงนี้ แรงกระทำแบบดึงออกในทิศทางตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ทำให้เกิดการทรุดตัวลงของแนวหินภูเขาไฟเพชรบูรณ์ของขอบเขตแม่เหล็กตะวันออก และเกิดการยกตัวขึ้นในขอบเขตแม่เหล็กย่อยตอนเหนือ2 ของแอ่งตะกอนโคราชช่วงเริ่มแรก หลังจากนั้นได้พบหน่วยแม่เหล็กขนาดเล็กที่แสดงว่าเกิดจากการแทรกดันขึ้นมาของหินอัคนีบาดาลลักษณะผลึกดอกตามแนวรอยเลื่อนที่เกิดการทรุดตัวลง
Share
COinS