Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of RNAa characteristics using gene expression ominibus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุลักษณะเฉพาะของอาร์เอ็นเอเอโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawit Aporntewan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1181
Abstract
RNA activation (RNAa) is a biological process characterized by miRNAs (microRNAs) binding to gene promoters and resulting in up regulation. RNAa is a key to cure virus infection and metabolic diseases such as HIV and cancer. However, the role of RNAa remains largely unknown. Very few cases have been reported in the past decade. In contrast to wet-lab approach which is costly and time consuming, we have performed a computer-based analysis to identify miRNAs that may activate transcription through Argonaute2 (Ago2). All microarray data are collected from Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO). We aim to find the genes that are commonly 1) up-regulated in a miRNA transfection experiment and 2) down-regulated in an Ago2 knockdown experiment. Finally we have performed local sequence alignment between the transfected miRNA and the gene promoters. Smith-Waterman (SW) algorithm is employed to find the best alignment score. Our findings show at least 6 miRNAs that could bind on promoters and may activate transcription.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระตุ้นด้วยอาร์เอ็นเอเป็นกระบวนการทางชีววิทยาที่ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอจับกับโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนและทำให้ยีนทำงานมากขึ้น อาร์เอ็นเอเอเป็นกุญแจสำคัญสำหรับการรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสและโรคที่เกี่ยวกับเมแทบอลิซึม เช่น เอชไอวีและมะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการอาร์เอ็นเอเอส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด และมีรายงานน้อยมาก การทำแล็บจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายและเสียเวลามาก แต่เราจะใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อจำแนกไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่อาจจะกระตุ้นการถอดรหัสโดยโปรตีนอาร์โกนอตทวู เราใช้ข้อมูลไมโครอาร์เรย์จาก Gene Expression Ombinus (GEO) เพื่อหายีนที่ทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ และทำงานน้อยลงเมื่อกำจัดอาร์โกนอตทวูออกไป ในขั้นสุดท้ายเราทำการปรับแนวระหว่างไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอและยีนโปรโมเตอร์โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีสมิธวอเตอร์แมน เราพบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเออย่างน้อย 6 ตัวที่อาจจะจับบนโปรโมเตอร์และกระตุ้นการถอดรหัส
Share
COinS