Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A very fast incremental neural learning for classification using only new incoming datum and hyper-ellipsoidal function
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้เพิ่มเติมแบบเร็วมากของเซลล์ประสาทเทียมสำหรับการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลโดยใช้เพียงข้อมูลที่เข้ามาใหม่และฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์อัลลิปซอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1091
Abstract
This research proposes a very fast 1-pass-throw-away learning algorithm based on a hyper-ellipsoidal function that can be translated and rotated to cover the data set during learning process. The translation and rotation of hyper-ellipsoidal function depends upon the distribution of the data set. In addition, the versatile elliptic basis function (VEBF) neural network with one hidden layer is proposed. The hidden layer of the proposed neural network is adaptively divided into subhidden layers according to the number of classes of the training data set. Each subhidden layer can be scaled by incrementing a new node to learn new samples during training process. The learning time is O(n), where n is the number of data. The network can independently learn any new incoming datum without involving the previously learned data. Therefore, there is no need to store all previous data in order to mix with the new incoming data during the learning process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้แบบเร็วมากที่เรียนรู้ข้อมูลใหม่เพียงครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งข้อมูลนั้นโดยไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลเก่าที่เรียนรู้ไปแล้วด้วยการใช้ฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์อัลลิปซอยด์ ฟังก์ชันชนิดนี้มีรูปทรงเป็นวงรีและสามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลหลายมิติได้โดยการล้อมข้อมูลที่เข้ามาตามการกระจายตัวของข้อมูล นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังเสนอโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ใช้ฟังก์ชัน อัลลิปซอยด์เป็นฟังก์ชันในการเรียนรู้ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดนี้มีชั้นซ่อนเพียงแค่ชั้นเดียวซึ่งจะถูกแบ่งเป็นชั้นซ่อนย่อยตามจำนวนกลุ่มของข้อมูลและจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทเทียมในชั้นซ่อนย่อยสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ในระหว่างการเรียนรู้ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดนี้สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลได้โดยใช้เวลา O(n) เมื่อ n คือจำนวนข้อมูลสำหรับเรียนรู้ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดนี้สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลที่เข้ามาใหม่โดยไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลเก่าที่เรียนรู้ไปแล้ว ดังนั้นจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องเก็บข้อมูลเก่าไว้เพื่อเรียนรู้ข้อมูลใหม่
Share
COinS