Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอสพาราจีนและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-ทรีโอนีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.121
Abstract
This research aimed to synthesize metal-amino acid complexes in the form of aqueous solutions to serve as new catalysts for the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. Aqueous solutions of metal-amino acid complexes were prepared from the reaction of metal acetates with amino acids and water was used as a solvent. Metal acetates employed were copper acetate and zinc acetate. Amino acids employed were asparagine (Asn) and threonine (Thr). Both amino acids are odorless and non-toxic. UV-Vis spectroscopy, FTIR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry were used to characterize metal-amino acid complexes. Metal-amino acid complexes, namely Zn(Asn)₂, Zn(Thr)₂, Cu(Asn)₂ and Cu(Thr)₂ (where Asn = asparagine and Thr = threonine), in the form of aqueous solutions were obtained and used as such catalysts for the preparation of polyurethane foam. Reaction times, physical properties and mechanical properties of the prepared foam were studied. The results were compared with RPUR foam catalyzed by DMCHA. The experimental results showed that Cu(Thr)₂ had the best catalytic activity among all metal-amino acid complexes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโน (metal-amino acid complexes) ในรูปแบบของสารละลายในน้ำเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่สำหรับการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโน เตรียมจากโลหะแอซิเตทและกรดแอมิโน โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย โลหะแอซิเตทที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ซิงค์แอซิเตทและคอปเปอร์แอซิเตท กรดแอมิโนที่ใช้ได้แก่แอสพาราจีนและทรีโอนีน ซึ่งกรดแอมิโนทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีกลิ่นและไม่เป็นพิษ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนด้วยยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีและแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนที่สังเคราะห์ คือ Zn(Asn)₂, Zn(Thr)₂, Cu(Asn)₂ และ Cu(Thr)₂ โดย Asn = แอสพาราจีน และ Thr = ทรีโอนีน ในรูปแบบสารละลายที่ละลายในน้ำและใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมิโนในรูปแบบสารละลายในน้ำจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน เปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบของคอปเปอร์-ทรีโอนีนมีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนชนิดอื่น
Creative Commons License