Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of ruthenium complexes as sensitizers for dye-sensitized solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทิเนียมเพื่อเป็นสารไวแสงสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1176
Abstract
Five ruthenium complexes, SS01-SS05, were synthesized. The physical and electronic properties were studied and the compounds were used as a critical part of a dye-sensitized solar cell. The complexes, which are dyes or photosensitizers, are used as mediator to convert light to electric power. In this study, one of the bipyridine ligand of the synthesized complexes was a derivative of 2,3-diphenylpyrazino[2,3-f][1,10]phenanthroline, which was to serve as the light-harvesting unit of the complexes. The SS01-SS05 bear different substituents at the para-position of the phenyl ring such as –H, –OMe, –NEt2, –Me, and –Br. The data obtained from 1H NMR and ATR-IR spectroscopy were used to identify the structure of the compounds. In studying electronic structure, cyclic voltammetry was used altogether with absorption spectra to calculate HOMO and LUMO electronic levels. Upon the study of photovoltaic characteristic of the cell staining with SS01-SS05, it was illustrated that the overall conversion efficiency of SS01-SS05 were 2.60, 3.04, 2.60, 2.50, and 1.06%, respectively, which were lower than the efficiency (5.07%) obtained from the cell staining with standard N719. These were the results from the lower current density of the cells staining with SS01-SS05, possibly due to poorer electron injection from SS01-SS05 onto the TiO2 surface, when compared to the standard N719.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของรูทิเนียมทั้งห้าชนิด SS01-SS05 เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและไฟฟ้า เพื่อใช้เป็นส่วนสำคัญในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง สารประกอบในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้ทดลองเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับสีย้อมมาตรฐาน N719 ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่มเดียวกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ 2,3-ไดฟีนิลไพราซิโน[2,3-f][1,10]ฟีแนนโทรลิน ถูกใช้เป็นลิแกนด์ของสารเชิงซ้อนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นหน่วยเก็บเกี่ยวแสงของสารประกอบ โดย SS01-SS05 จะมีโครงสร้างที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่แตกต่างกันในตำแหน่งพาราบนวงเบนซีน ซึ่งจะเป็น หมู่ไฮโดรเจน หมู่เมทอกซี หมู่ไดเอทิลอะมิโน หมู่เมทิล และหมู่โบรโม ข้อมูลที่ได้จาก 1H NMR และ ATR-IR สเปกโตรสโกปี จะนำมาใช้ในการระบุโครงสร้างของสารประกอบ ในการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้า ได้ใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีประกอบกับสเปกตรัมของการดูดกลืนแสง เพื่อที่จะใช้ในการคำนวณหาระดับพลังงานของระดับพลังงาน HOMO และ LUMO ในการศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ที่ย้อมด้วย SS01-SS05 พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้ให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.60, 3.04, 2.60, 2.50, และ 1.06 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าร้อยละ 5.07 ซึ่งเป็นค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากเซลล์ที่ย้อมด้วยสีย้อมมาตรฐานN719 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสที่ต่ำของเซลล์ที่ย้อมด้วย SS01-SS05 ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเนื่องมาจาก สารไวแสงส่งผ่านอิเลคตรอนไปยังพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสีย้อมมาตรฐานN719
Creative Commons License