Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyol esters using acidic heterogeneous catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิออลเอสเทอร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1173
Abstract
The sulfonic functionalized SBA-15, SBA-15-PrSO3H, was prepared by hydrothermal method and post-grafting synthesis. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis and scanning electron microscopy. The synthesized catalyst was studied its performance comparing to several heterogeneous catalysts in the esterification of neopentyl glycol and octanoic acid which was firstly optimized the suitable condition using Amberlyst-15 as a catalyst. The synthesized material performed the best efficient catalyst which could reduce reaction time from 4 to 2 hours. Thus, the optimal condition performed at 80 oC for 2 hours with stirring speed 200 rpm using 3 wt. % of SBA-15-PrSO3H based on total reaction weight in stainless steel batch reactor which gave high total ester yield as 74.1% and 76.9% of NPG dioctanoate ester selectivity in order to using the octanoic acid to neopentyl glycol mole ratio as 2. Moreover, the reaction mixtures exhibited highest NPG dioctanoate ester selectivity as 89.1% with 78.1% of total ester yield in case the octanoic acid to neopentyl glycol mole ratio increased to 4. Additionally, the esterification with difference molecular size of monocarboxylic acid and alcohol type significantly affected to the total ester yield and diester selectivity due to the difference requirement of energy. For reusability test, the SBA-15-PrSO3H was used two times to examine its reusability. It was indicated that the hexane washed catalyst obtained the best performance in reusability experiment. Moreover, the catalyst regeneration could improve its reactivity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิก ด้วยวิธีทางความร้อนและการเติมหมู่ความเป็นกรดภายหลัง จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดอื่นๆ ที่ภาวะเดียวกันกับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของนีโอเพนทิลไกลคอลกับกรดออกทาโนอิกต้นแบบที่ถูกเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแอมเบอลิสต์-15 พบว่า เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดซึ่งสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับแอมเบอลิสต์-15 โดยใช้เวลาเพียงสองชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสารหล่อลื่นคือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3% โดยน้ำหนักสารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ด้วยอัตราเร็วในการกวน 200 รอบต่อนาที การใช้อัตราส่วยโดยโมลระหว่างของกรดออกทาโนอิกต่อนีโอเพนทิลไกลคอลเท่ากับ 2 สารละลายหลังปฏิกิริยาให้ผลได้ของเอสเทอร์รวมที่ 74.0% และมีความจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์ 73.3% การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ2-เอทิลเฮกซานอลต่อกรดออกทาโนอิกต่อนีโอเพนทิลไกลคอลเท่ากับ 4 ช่วยเพิ่มความเลือกจำเพาะต่อไดเอสเทอร์สูงสุดถึง 89.1 และผลได้ของเอสเทอร์รวมเท่ากับ 78.1% นอกจากนี้ขนาดของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกมีผลต่อผลได้เอสเทอร์และความเลือกจำเพาะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความต้องการพลังงานในการทำปฏิกิริยาไม่เท่ากัน เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกถูกนำมาใช้สองครั้งเพื่อทดสอบการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกล้างด้วยเฮกเซนสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้แต่ให้ผลได้ลดลงในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อความเลือกจำเพาะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มความเป็นกรดให้แก่วัสดุจะทำให้ผลได้มีค่าสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License