Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hollow fiber supported liquid membrane for inorganic arsenic speciation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมมเบรนเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีของอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1168
Abstract
Hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HF-SLM) was developed for speciation and preconcentration of inorganic arsenic in drinking water. The three-phase extraction mode was applied, where the sample solution was a donor phase; the Aliquat 336 in kerosene impregnated in the pores of the membrane was an extracting phase; and NaOH was an acceptor phase. The sample solution was adjusted to pH 6, so As(V) was in anion form (H2AsO4-) while As(III) was in neutral form (H3AsO3). The As(V) in the donor phase was extracted into the acceptor phase via anion-exchange mechanism. After extraction, As(V) was determined by the flow-based molybdenum blue method. For the determination of As(III), As(III) was oxidized to As(V) by KMnO4 and determined as total As. Then the amount of As(III) was obtained by subtracting of As(V) from the total amount of As. The method was applied for speciation of inorganic arsenic in drinking water from local market. The enrichment factor more than 250 was obtained. The linear range was 30-110 μg L-1, which provided the correlation coefficients (R2) of more than 0.99. The detection limit was about 5 µg L-1. The recoveries for determination of As(III) and As(V) were 86 to 102% and 92 to 112%, respectively and relative standard deviations of As(III) and As(V) were less than 5%. The method was compared with the ICP-AES method for the determination of total As. The concentration of total As from both methods were not significantly different (P > 0.05, Paired t-Test). This method is simple, low cost, uses less solvent and can be used for determination of inorganic arsenic at trace level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคเมมเบรนเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์ในน้ำดื่ม การสกัดแบบ 3 เฟสถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในเทคนิคนี้ ประกอบด้วยสารละลายตัวอย่างทำหน้าที่เป็นเฟสให้ ของผสมระหว่าง methyltrialkylammonium chloride (Aliquat 336) ในตัวทำละลาย kerosene ที่ถูกบรรจุอยู่ในรูพรุนของเมมเบรนชนิดเส้นใยกลวงทำหน้าที่เป็นเฟสที่ใช้ทำการสกัด และสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นเฟสรับ เทคนิคนี้สารละลายตัวอย่างถูกปรับให้มีค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 6 ทำให้ As(V) อยู่ในรูปประจุลบ (H2AsO4-) ขณะที่ As(III) อยู่ในรูปที่ไม่มีประจุ (H3AsO3) ในขั้นตอนการสกัด As(V)ที่อยู่ในเฟสให้จะถูกสกัดไปยังเฟสรับโดยอาศัยกลไกของการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนลบ หลังการสกัดเสร็จสิ้น As(V) ถูกนำมาตรวจวัดหาปริมาณด้วยวิธี molybdenum blue ในระบบวิเคราะห์แบบไหลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ As(III) As(III) จะถูกออกซิไดส์ให้อยู่ในรูป As(V) โดยโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนตและถูกตรวจวัดในรูปแบบของผลรวมของอาร์เซนิก จากนั้นนำเอาปริมาณของ As(V)ลบออกจากปริมาณรวมของอาร์เซนิก เทคนิคนี้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างน้ำดื่มตามท้องตลาด พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นได้มากกว่า 250 เท่า ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 30 ถึง 110 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรงมากกว่า 0.99 ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นประมาณ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับการตรวจวัด As(III) และ As(V) พบว่าให้ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 86 ถึง 102 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 92 ถึง 112 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของ As(III) และ As(V) น้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกับวิธีตรวจวัดด้วยอินดักทีฟคูเปิลพลาสมา-อะตอมมิคอิมิชชันสเปคโทรสโกปีพบว่าความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์ในรูปของผลรวมของอาร์เซนิกของทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P > 0.05, Paired t-Test) เทคนิคนี้เป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย ราคาถูก ลดการใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลาย และสามารถวัดหาปริมาณของอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์ในระดับต่ำได้
Creative Commons License