Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Limonoids from the seeds of Xylocarpus granatum and Xylocarpus moluccensis, Suratthani province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลิโมนอยด์จากเมล็ดตะบูนขาวและตะบูนดำ จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1156
Abstract
The present study is to isolate and characterize the bioactive limonoids from the seeds of Xylocarpus granatum Koeing. and Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. collected in Suratthani province. Chromatographic fractionation of EtOAc crude extract of X. granatum led to the isolation of ten known compounds, namely xyloccensin K (1), 6-acetoxycedrodorin (2), andirobin (3), methylangolensate (4), methyl-6-β-hydroxy angolensate (5), gedunin (6), 7-deacetylgedunin (7), kihadalactone A (8), toonaciliatavarin E (9) and protoxylocarpin G (10). Likewise, the isolation of EtOAc crude extract of X. moluccensis provided a new mexicanolide, named as thaimoluccensin D (14), and additional three known compounds including protoxylocarpin H (11), moluccensin I (12), 2-hydrofissinolide (13) and hispidone (15), other than compounds 3, 4, 6 and 7 also found in X. granatum. The structures of isolated compounds were established mainly by analysis of spectroscopic data and by comparison with data in the literature for known compounds. Furthermore, the complete assignments of NMR and the crystal structure of andirobin (3) obtained from both species were herein reported for the first time. Isolated compounds were further tested for their anti-inflammatory effects by monitoring the inhibition of nitric oxide (NO) production in activated macrophage RAW 264.7 cells. Only a gedunin type limonoid, 7-deacetylgedunin (7), showed the most potent activity with an IC₅₀ value of 4.75 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยกและพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของลิโมนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเมล็ดตะบูนขาว Xylocarpus granatum Koeing. และตะบูนดำ Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. ที่เก็บจากจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เมื่อนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของตะบูนขาวมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทรกราฟี ได้สารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน 10 ชนิดคือ xyloccensin K (1), 6-acetoxycedrodorin (2), andirobin (3), methylangolensate (4), methyl-6-β-hydroxy angolensate (5), gedunin (6), 7-deacetylgedunin (7), kihadalactone A (8), toonaciliatavarin E (9) และ protoxylocarpin G (10) และเมื่อนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของตะบูนดำมาแยกด้วยวิธีการเดียวกัน พบว่าได้ลิโมนอยด์ประเภท mexicanolide ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิดซึ่งให้ชื่อว่า thaimoluccensin D (14) และนอกจากสาร 3, 4, 6 และ 7 ที่พบในเมล็ดตะบูนขาวแล้ว ยังพบสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ protoxylocarpin H (11), moluccensin I (12) 2-hydrofissinolide (13) และ hispidone (15) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและในกรณีของสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนจะทำการการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีกับข้อมูลในวารสารตีพิมพ์ต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้รายงานข้อมูล NMR ที่สมบูรณ์และโครงสร้างผลึกของ andirobin (3) ที่ได้จากพืชทั้งสองชนิดเป็นครั้งแรก จากนั้นนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบด้วยวิธีการตรวจวัดการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ใน macrophage RAW 264.7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้น พบว่ามีพเพียง 7-deacetylgedunin (7) ซึ่งเป็นลิโมนอยด์ประเภท gedunin ให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ดีที่สุดด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 4.75 µM
Share
COinS