Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of diaryl ethynes from calcium carbide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดแอริลเอไทน์จากแคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1149
Abstract
The synthesis of diaryl ethynes from an inexpensive calcium carbide as acetylene surrogate via palladium catalyzed coupling reaction with aryl iodides was developed. A number of symmetrical diaryl ethynes were synthesized from various substituted aryl iodides including electron donating, electron withdrawing, heteroatoms, and labile functional groups. The reaction proceeded smoothly in mild conditions with commercially inexpensive reagents such as Pd(OAc)2, CuI and triethylamine in the presence of undried acetonitrile as solvent to generate the coupling products in good to high yields. Moreover, highly functionalized oligo(phenyleneethynylenes) were prepared in good yields demonstrating the high functional group compatibility of our methodology. The reaction mechanism was also investigated. The presence of water is required in order to drive the reaction completely suggesting the slow release of acetylene gas in the reaction condition from the hydrolysis of calcium carbide with water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดแอริลเอไทน์จากแคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์โดยปฏิกิริยาคับปลิงด้วยแพลลาเดียมได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ปฏิกิริยานี้ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไดแอริลเอไทน์ที่สูงและสามารถประยุกต์กับแอริลไอโอไดด์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลากหลายชนิด ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหมู่ที่ให้อิเล็กตรอนและดึงอิเล็กตรอน ทั้งชนิดที่มีเฮโทโรอะตอม และทั้งสารตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีความว่องไวต่อปฎิกิริยาสูงก็สามารถทนต่อปฏิกิริยาได้ดี ในปฎิกิริยานี้ภาวะของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่รุนแรงและใช้สารตั้งต้นที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ง่ายและมีราคาถูก เช่น แพลลาเดียมอะซิเทต คอปเปอร์ไอโอไดด์ ไทรเอทิลเอมีน ในแอซิโทไนทริลที่ไม่ได้ทำให้แห้งก่อน โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้ของปฏิกิริยาสูง นอกจากนี้สารที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นจำนวนมากและมีความเกะกะสูงอย่าง เช่นฟีนิลีนเอไทน์นิลีนยังสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดี จากการศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่าน้ำเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาอย่างสมบูรณ์ดังนั้นเราจึงคาดว่าปฏิกิริยาเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโมเลกุลของแก๊สอะเซทิลีนอย่างช้าๆ ในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งได้มาจากการไฮโดรไลซิสของแคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์และน้ำ
Creative Commons License