Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of metalloporphyrin containing calix[4]arene and calix[4]pyrrole as ionophores in anion selective electrodes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินที่มีคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรลเพื่อเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ในอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1146
Abstract
This thesis reported the synthesis of metalloporphyrins containing calix[4]arene (ML1) and calix[4]pyrrole (ML2) However, only ML1 was used as ionophores in anion selective electrodes. ML1 was synthesized by metallation of L1 and metal salts. The L1 was obtained from the acid catalyzed condensation of benzaldehyde and 1,3-calix[4]arene-bis-dipyrromethane (4). Compound ML1 (ZnL1, CuL1, CoL1, FeL1 and SnL1) was used as ionophore in ion selective electrodes. The potentiometric response of anions for ionophores (ZnL1, CuL1, CoL1 and FeL1) showed the selectivity toward iodide with perchlorate and thiocyanate as interference ions. Moreover, the potentiometric response of anions for ionophores SnL1 exhibited selectivity toward for salicylate more than other anions, with iodide as an interference ion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหน่วยคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน (ML1) และคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล (ML2) เป็นองค์ประกอบในโมเลกุล แต่มีเพียงโมเลกุล ML1 เท่านั้นที่ใช้เป็นไอโอนอฟอร์ในเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรด โมเลกุล ML1 สังเคราะห์จากการทำปฏิกิริยาเมทัลเลชันของโลหะทรานซิชันกับโมเลกุล L1 ที่สังเคราะห์จากการรวมตัวกันของสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีหมู่ไดไพโรลมีเทนสองหมู่ (4) กับเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และนำโมเลกุล ML1 (ZnL1, CuL1, CoL1, FeL1 และ SnL1) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ในการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแอนไอออนแต่ละตัวและการเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออนของเมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้จากสารประกอบเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟริน พบว่าเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดที่มี ZnL1, CuL1, CoL1 และ FeL1 ทำหน้าที่เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ในอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออน สามารถเลือกจับกับไอโอไดด์ได้ดีที่สุด แต่มีเปอร์คลอเรตและไทโอไซยาเนตที่เป็นไอออนรบกวน และเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดที่มี SnL1 หน้าที่เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ในอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออนสามารถเลือกจับกับซาลิซิเลตได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีไอโอไดด์เป็นไอออนรบกวน
Share
COinS