Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development of automated flow analysis coupled with anodic stripping voltammetry for determination of heavy metals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมัติร่วมกับแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวล แทมเมตรีสำหรับตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1076
Abstract
In this research, automated flow analysis procedures for trace heavy metal determination by a differential pulse anodic stripping voltammetry (DPASV) and square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) were developed. A micro-flow sensor consisted of preconcentration membrane and three-electrode electrochemical part with a carbon working electrode was used as a detector. Detection limits (DL) of Cd2+ and Pb2+ were 2.37 and 0.15 µg L–1 by DPASV and 0.02 and 0.01 µg L–1 by SWASV. The results indicated that DPASV and SWASV at the carbon electrode in micro-flow sensor coupled with on-line automated flow system have a good efficiency for the heavy metal ion determination. Furthermore, a low-cost electrochemical flow-through cell based on a carbon paste electrode (CPE) was designed and constructed for the highly sensitive determination of heavy metals by automated flow analysis coupled with SWASV. The sensitivity of the proposed flow-through cell for Cd2+ and Pb2+ ion detection was improved by using the small channel height. Under the optimum conditions, the DL of Cd2+ and Pb2+ ions (0.08 and 0.07 µg L–1, respectively) were 13.8- and 11.4-fold lower than that of a commercial flow cell (1.1 and 0.8 µg L–1, respectively). Moreover, the percentage recoveries of Cd2+ and Pb2+ for the in-house designed flow-through cell were higher than those for the commercially available flow cell in all tested water samples, and within the acceptable range. Finally, an environmentally friendly graphene-modified carbon paste electrode (GCPE) for determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ levels in an automated flow system was successfully developed. The electrochemical behavior of the developed electrode was studied by cyclic voltammetry and SWASV. The in situ bismuth-modified graphene carbon paste electrode (Bi-GCPE) exhibited excellent electrooxidation of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in the automated flow system with a significantly higher peak current for both metal ions compared with the unmodified CPE. The DLs were 0.07 and 0.04 µg L-1 for Cd2+ and Pb2+, respectively. The Bi-GCPE was also applied for the determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in low- (tap water) and high- (sea bass fish and undulated surf clam tissues) matrix complexity samples by SWASV in the automated flow system. The recoveries were acceptable and ranged from 70.4 to 120% for Cd2+ and 65.8 to 113.5% for Pb2+.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักปริมาณน้อยมากด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวล แทมเมตรีโดยใช้ตัวรับรู้แบบไมโครโฟลว์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมมเบรนเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและส่วนไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบสามขั้วที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน เป็นตัวตรวจวัด ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วคือ 2.37 และ 0.15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี และ 0.02 และ 0.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนในตัวรับรู้แบบไมโครโฟลว์ร่วมกับระบบการไหลแบบอัตโนมัติมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะหนัก นอกจากนี้ ได้ออกแบบและสร้างโฟลว์เซลล์เชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบไหลผ่านสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักที่มีสภาพไวสูงโดยการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบอัตโนมติร่วมกับสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทิปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี สภาพไวของโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วดีขึ้นเมื่อใช้ช่องการไหลขนาดเล็ก ภายใต้ภาวะทดลองที่เหมาะสม ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขี้น (0.08 และ 0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ) ต่ำกว่าเมื่อใช้โฟลว์เซลล์ที่มีจำหน่าย (1.1 และ 0.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ) 13.8- และ 11.4-เท่า นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำ ร้อยละการคืนกลับของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ได้จากโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากโฟลว์เซลล์ที่มีจำหน่ายและอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สุดท้าย ได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการหาปริมาณของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติ ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรฟีนคาร์บอนเพสต์ดัดแปรด้วยบิสมัทแสดงอิเล็กโทรออกซิเดชันของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ดีเยี่ยมในระบบการไหลแบบอัตโนมัติโดยให้สัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพสต์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดคือ 0.07 และ 0.04 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำขั้วไฟฟ้านี้ไปตรวจวัดไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในตัวอย่างที่มีเมทริกซ์น้อย (น้ำประปา) และตัวอย่างที่มีเมทริกซ์มาก (ปลากะพง และหอยลาย) โดยสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีในระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติ ร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้จาก 70.4-120 สำหรับแคดเมียม และ 65.8-113.5 สำหรับตะกั่ว.
Share
COinS