Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrochemical and optical anion sensors based on calix[4]arene crown ether
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าและเชิงแสงที่มีพื้นฐานจากคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนคราวน์อีเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1072
Abstract
A new heteroditopic receptor derived from calix[4]arene crown ether in 1,3-alternate conformation with amidoferrocene as a signaling unit, receptor L1, was synthesized and its anion binding properties with the analogous receptor L2 were compared. It was found that the presence of cations alter anion binding abilities. Complexation studies using 1H NMR titration found that the complex of [L2Na+] gave more selectivity with AcO- and Br- ions, whereas [L1Na+] showed higher binding constants with all anions in 5% v/v of CD3CN in CDCl3. In addition, only oxidized form of [L2Na+] detected Cl- and AcO- in 40% v/v of CH3CN in CH2Cl2 to more cathodically shifts compared to its normal form. Two heteroditopic dual sensors based on calix[4]arene crown ether containing amidoanthraquinone pendants in cone and 1,3-alternate conformations (receptors L3 and L4, respectively) were synthesized. Both receptors exhibited dual sensing modes through photophysical and electrochemical properties. Receptors L3 and L4 can sense F- photophysically in dried CH3CN and H2PO4- electrochemically in 40% CH3CN/CH2Cl2. Interestingly, in the presence of K+, receptor L3 showed higher sensitivity with F- via the higher fluorescence intensity at 520 nm and the higher binding constants, while this phenomenon was not observed in the case of receptor L4. In addition, only receptor L3 gave remarkably potential shifts in its redox wave II upon adding F- and AcO- in the presence of K+. According to these studies, the cooperative effects were controlled by not only the additional electrostatic forces but also the topology of the receptor molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของเฮเทอร์โรไดโทปิกรีเซ็บเตอร์ ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนแบบ 1,3-แอลเทอร์เนตโดยมีหมู่เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นหน่วยให้สัญญาณ (สาร L1) โดยเปรียบเทียบสาร L1 กับสาร L2 ซึ่งเป็นรีเซ็บเตอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกันแต่อยู่ในคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน รูปแบบโคน จากการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค1H NMR ไทเทรชัน พบว่าในกรณีที่มีแคทไอออนในระบบการทดลอง ความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแอนไอออนของสาร L1 และสาร L2 จะแตกต่างกัน โดยสารประกอบ[L2Na+] จะมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อ AcO- และ Br- เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ [L1Na+] สามารถตรวจวัดแอนไอออนหลายตัวด้วยค่าคงที่การจับที่สูงขึ้นใน 5% CD3CN/CDCl3 นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าพบว่า [L2Na+] ตรวจวัด Cl- และ AcO- ได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้นใน 40% CH3CN/CH2Cl2 ได้สังเคราะห์ และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเฮเทอร์โรไดโทปิกรีเซ็บเตอร์ที่สามารถให้สัญญาณได้ทั้งในเชิงแสง และเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนแบบโคน และ 1,3-แอลเทอร์เนต (สาร L3 และ L4 ตามลำดับ) โดยมีหมู่แอนทราควิโนนเป็นหน่วยให้สัญญาณ ในกรณีที่ไม่มี K+ในระบบการทดลองพบว่าสารทั้งสองตอบสนองต่อแอนไอออนคล้ายกัน นั่นคือสามารถตรวจวัด F- ได้โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์ใน CH3CN และตรวจวัด H2PO4- ใน 40% CH3CN/CH2Cl2ได้โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตทรี ในกรณีที่มี K+ในระบบการทดลองพบว่าสาร L3 มีความไวต่อการตรวจวัด F- มากขึ้น และสามารถตรวจวัด F- และ AcO- โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ในขณะที่สาร L4 ไม่ได้แสดงสมบัตินี้ จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การตรวจวัดแอนไอออนสามารถควบคุมได้โดยใช้แรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตจากแคทไอออนและรูปร่างของโมเลกุลตัวรับเป็นตัวกำหนด
Creative Commons License