Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of γ-oryzanol and proteins from raw and de-oiled rice bran using subcritical and supercritical fluids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดแกมมา-ออริซานอลและโปรตีนจากรำข้าวและกากรำข้าวด้วยของไหลภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตและเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Second Advisor
Yoshito oshima
Third Advisor
Warintorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1067
Abstract
Subcritical and supercritical fluid extractions have been developed in order to recover valuable compounds from lignocellulosic biomass. In this work, the authors focused on γ-oryzanol and proteins extraction from rice bran and de-oiled rice bran which are generally used as an animal feed. The experimental results showed that supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO₂) could be used to extract rice bran oil with relatively high γ-oryzanol concentration whilst subcritical water (SW) could recover 100% of protein. The kinetic information of rice bran protein hydrolysis under SW atmosphere indicated that proteins/polypeptides hydrolyze to amino acids within two pathways. Moreover, the increase in temperature and reaction time (over 200 ℃ and 30 min) favored the proteins/polypeptides degradation rate. Thus, the extraction condition for SW extraction should be optimized or the amino acid production would be focused instead. Finally, the multi-fluid processing or consecutive extraction process using SC-CO₂followed by SW was investigated. The suitable condition obtained from each single-fluid extraction was used. The results showed that SC-CO₂ extraction and SW extraction could be operated sequentially without any interaction. The obtained products were not only rice bran oil with high concentrated γ-oryzanol and proteins, but also sugars, amino acids and other value-added products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาการสกัดสารต่างๆ จากชีวมวลด้วยของไหลภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตและเหนือวิกฤตในวงกว้าง สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นการสกัดแกมมา-ออริซานอลและโปรตีนจากรำข้าวและกากรำข้าว เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของรำข้าวและกากรำข้าวนอกเหนือจากการนำไปใช้เป็นอาหารสัตว์ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตสามารถสกัดน้ำมันที่มีแกมมา-ออริซานอลความเข้มข้นสูงจากรำข้าวและกากรำข้าวได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 15,000 – 19,000 ppm ในขณะที่การใช้น้ำภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตสามารถสกัดโปรตีนจากรำข้าวได้ถึงร้อยละ 100 อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการสลายตัวของโปรตีนจากรำข้าวภายใต้น้ำภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต พบว่าโปรตีนจะสลายเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 200 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยามากกว่า 30 นาที การสกัดโปรตีนจึงควรเลือกภาวะที่เหมาะสม หรือมุ่งเน้นไปที่การผลิตกรดอะมิโนแทนการสกัดโปรตีน นอกจากศึกษาการสกัดสารแต่ละชนิดด้วยของไหลต่างชนิดแบบแยกส่วนกันแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองสกัดแกมมา-ออริซานอลด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต และการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยน้ำภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตแบบต่อ เนื่องกัน โดยใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองขั้นต้น จากการทดลองพบว่าการสกัดด้วยของไหลภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตและเหนือวิกฤตแบบต่อเนื่องกันนั้นสามารถทำได้โดยให้ผลไม่ต่างจากการสกัดแบบแยกส่วนกัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ นอกจากน้ำมันรำข้าวที่มีแกมมา-ออริซานอลความเข้มข้นสูงและโปรตีนแล้ว ยังได้น้ำตาล กรดอะมิโน และสารมูลค่าเพิ่มอื่นๆ อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License