Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of multi-walled carbon nanotubes by fluidized-bed chemical vapor deposition over Co/Al2O3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นโดยการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดบนโคบอลต์/อะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Caussat-Bonnans, Brigitte
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1066
Abstract
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีเชิงเร่งของเอทิลีนบนโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด ผลของอุณหภูมิและสัดส่วนโมลเอทิลีนในการก่อโครงร่างและคุณภาพของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้ถูกศึกษา ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณบ่งชี้ว่าอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยามีความสำคัญมากต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนของแข็งและการเลือกเกิดของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้น โดยคาร์บอน อสัณฐานและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ณ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 550 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนโมลเอทิลีนมีอิทธิพลต่อการผลิตท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นเช่นกัน ณ ภาวะสัดส่วนโมลเอทิลีน 0.63 พบการปรากฏของคาร์บอนอสัณฐานเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการสูญเสียความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภาพของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.45 กรัมต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ณ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 600 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนโมลเอทิลีน 0.5 น้ำหนักตัวเร่งฏิกิริยา 20 กรัม และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าประมาณ 7 นาโนเมตรสำหรับทุกภาวะการทดลอง ผลการวิเคราะห์แก๊สขาออกบ่งชี้ว่า อีเทนสามารถสลายตัวเป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้น ณ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 650 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป ในขณะที่มีเทนไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษา พารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์ ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์เอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล และพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.21 กรัมต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อนาที และ 65.3 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ในการก่อโครงร่างของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของการแพร่ของคาร์บอนในโคบอลต์เหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs) were successfully synthesized by catalytic chemical vapor deposition of ethylene over cobalt supported alumina in fluidized-bed. The effects of temperature and ethylene molar fraction on MWNTs formation and MWNTs quality were studied. Quantitative analysis results indicated that reaction temperature is crucial for solid carbon conversion and MWNTs selectivity. Amorphous carbon and carbon nanofibers (CNFs) were obtained as main products at reaction temperature of 550 oC. Ethylene molar fraction also affected MWNTs production. Ethylene molar fraction of 0.63 led to the presence of amorphous carbon as a main product and caused the catalyst deactivation. MWNTs productivity reached the highest value of 0.45 gC/gcata at temperature of 600 oC, ethylene molar fraction of 0.50, weight of catalyst 20 g and 60 minutes of duration. In terms of quality, increasing reaction temperature resulted in the better graphitized MW NTs. The average diameters of synthesized MWNTs was approximately 7 nm for all conditions tested. The analysis of effluent gas indicated that ethane could decompose to form MWNTs at the temperature above 650 oC whereas methane did not react over the temperature range tested. The kinetic parameters namely pre-exponential coefficient and activation energy of MWNTs synthesis were found to be 13.21 gC/gcata/min and 65.3 kJ/mol, respectively. The activation energy of MWNTs formation matches well with that of carbon diffusion in liquid cobalt.
Share
COinS