Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of flow pattern on CO₂ capture using potassium carbonate in circulating fluidzed bed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแบบรูปการไหลต่อการจับยึดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1065
Abstract
To investigate the effect of flow pattern/regime in fluidized bed/circulating fluidized bed on CO₂ capture from flue gas, released from a fossil fuel combustion process, at low temperature 60℃ using potassium carbonate supported on alumina (K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃) solid sorbent prepared by impregnation method. The semi-circulating fluidized riser made from glass has 0.025 m of inner diameter and 0.80 m of height. The flow pattern/regime was characterized by measuring pressure fluctuation in the riser. It can be divided into five different flow patterns/regimes including fixed bed, multiple bubbling, slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization as gas velocity increased. The fixed bed and multiple-bubbling bed could adsorb all CO₂ in flue gas (CO₂ removal fraction = 1). The slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization could not remove all CO₂ in flue gas. Maximum CO₂ removal fractions for slugging, turbulent and fast fluidization are 0.98, 0.94 and 0.72, respectively. However, the turbulent regime provides the best CO₂ capture capacity at about 90% of stoichiometic theoretical value. The CO₂ capture capacity for the multiple-bubbling and fast fluidization regimes are secondary with about 66-72% of stoichiometic theoretical value. The fixed bed and slugging regimes provide the poorest CO₂ capture capacity at about 53-60% of stoichiometic theoretical value. For K₂CO₃/Al₂O₃ solid sorbent, this solid sorbent was completely regenerated for temperature higher than 300℃ resulting in higher stability to maintain capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของแบบรูปการไหลภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่ทำจากแก้ว ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.025 เมตร และความสูง 0.80 เมตร ต่อการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากไอเสียหลังกระบวนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนตบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สำหรับแบบรูปการไหลภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดถูกแบ่งแยกด้วยวิธีการศึกษาการกวัดแกว่งความดัน ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแยกแบบรูปการไหลจากความเร็วอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ 5 แบบรูป ได้แก่ เบดนิ่ง เบดแบบฟองอากาศ เบดแบบสลักกิ้ง เบดแบบปั่นป่วน และเบดแบบความเร็วสูง จากการทดลองพบว่าเบดแบบนิ่งและแบบฟองอากาศ สามารถกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับเบดแบบสลักกิ้ง แบบปั่นป่วน และแบบความเร็วสูงไม่สามารถกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ทั้งหมด โดยสัดส่วนการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงที่สุดสำหรับเบดแบบสลักกิ้ง ปั่นป่วน และความเร็วสูง ได้แก่ 0.98, 0.94 และ 0.72 ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวดูดซับในเบดแบบปั่นป่วนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด โดยตัวดูดซับสามารถดูดซับได้ 90% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฏี โดยลำดับความสามารถในการดูดซับรองลงมา ได้แก่ เบดแบบฟองอากาศ และเบดแบบความเร็วสูง โดยดูดซับได้ 66%-72% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฎี โดยเบดแบบนิ่งและเบดสลักกิ้ง ให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ 53%-60% ของความสามารถในการดูดซับทางทฤษฎี และในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนต พบว่าการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 300 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวดูดซับมีเสถียรภาพมากที่สุด
Share
COinS