Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of farnesol supplemented diets on spawning and growth of giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอาหารที่เสริมด้วยฟาร์นีซอลต่อการวางไข่และการเติบโตของกุ้งก้ามกราม Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1139
Abstract
The giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii is an economically important cultured species in Thailand. Early maturation of female prawn caused restrict on growth. In this study, female prawn was used to study effect of farnesol on spawning and growth. Farnesol used in a representation of the MF was initially encapsulated with farnesol/ alginate by 1:0.67 ratios. The overall encapsulation efficiency at before and after freeze-dried processes was 82.6±1.21 % and 83.41±0.23 %, respectively. After freeze drying farnesol capsules were extracted and analyzed. The recovered farnesol was 63.8±0.66 %. One hundred and eighty matured female giant freshwater prawn with average body length 10 cm were obtained from a local farm. Fifteen prawn were reared in close re-circulated water system amount 375 L per culture tank and fed 3 times/day at amount of 5% total body weight for 8 weeks. The tested diets were 0, 0.5, 1 and 2 g farnesol per 100 gram diet. The result showed that farnesol 2 g/ 100 gram diet decreased egg weight and percent number of female spawns and shortened the molting duration. Significantly reduced the egg weight from 2.01 ± 0.32 g to 1.07 ± 0.19 g and shortened the molt duration at 15.92 day.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กุ้งก้ามกรามเป็นสัตว์น้ำที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ กุ้งก้ามกรามเพศเมียเกิดภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ก่อนวัย ทำให้กุ้งเพศเมียมีขนาดตัวที่เล็กกว่าตัวผู้เพราะต้องนำสารอาหารที่ได้ไปสร้างไข่และดูแลไข่ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างสูตรอาหารเสริมฟาร์นีซอล เพื่อยับยั้งการสืบพันธุ์ในกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศเมีย ทำการห่อหุ้มสารฟาร์นีซอลด้วยแอลจิเนตในอัตราส่วน 1:0.67 และไคโตซาน นำสารฟาร์นีซอลที่ทำการหุ้มแล้วมาทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการหุ้มฟาร์นีซอลด้วยแอลจิเนตและไคโตซานก่อนและหลังทำแห้งเท่ากับ 82.6±1.21 และ 83.41±0.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทำการสกัดฟาร์นีซอลจากบีดแอลจิเนตและไคโตซาน พบปริมาณฟาร์นีซอลในบีดเท่ากับ 63.8±0.66 เปอร์เซ็นต์นำสารที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งมาผสมลงในอาหารทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นของสารฟาร์นีซอลเท่ากับ 0, 0.5, 1, 2 กรัม/ 100 กรัมของอาหารทดลอง จากนั้นทำการเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศเมีย180 ตัว ความยาวประมาณ10 เซนติเมตรในถังพลาสติกความจุ 375 ลิตร ถังละ 15 ตัว ให้อาหารวันละ 3 มื้อ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดลอง 3 ซ้ำต่อชุดการทดลอง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของฟาร์นีซอล 2 กรัม/ 100 กรัมของอาหารทดลอง มีน้ำหนักไข่กุ้งน้อยที่สุดมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.07 ± 0.19 กรัม และกุ้งก้ามกรามมีการลอกคราบได้เร็วกว่าทุกสูตรอาหาร(ที่ 15.92 วัน)
Creative Commons License