Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production development of violacein from marine bacteria Pseudoalteromonas sp. using adsorbent resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตไวโอลาซีนจากแบคทีเรียทะเล Pseudoalteromonas sp. โดยใช้เรซินดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Chutiwan Dechasakulwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1138
Abstract
Violacein is a violet indolealkaloid produced by several species of bacteria.Due to its multiple biological activities such as antitumor, antimicrobial and antiviral properties and need for large scale supply, effective production has been developed. However, the developmenthas been limited due to end-product inhibition of violacein.In this study, five different adsorbent resins, namely HP20, XAD4, XAD7, XAD16 and XAD1180 were evaluated for efficiency to enhance violacein production from marine bacteria Pseudoalteromonassp. RAD-5DP. Dispersion of XAD1180 enhanced the highest yield, particularly when 2% w.v-1 XAD1180 was added to medium after 16 h of cultivation. This method could produce 2-fold increment in violacein production when compared with conventional fermentation and maximum yield of violacein was up to 3.285 g.L-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวโอลาซีน เป็นอินโดล อัลคาลอยด์ ผลิตโดยแบคทีเรียหลากหลายสายพันธุ์เนื่องจากไวโอลาซีนมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลาย เช่น ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง ต้านจุลชีพ และต้านไวรัส ทำให้เป็นที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูง ดังนั้นกระบวนการผลิตจึงมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่กระบวนการผลิตเหล่านั้นถูกจำกัดด้วยการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์แบคทีเรียด้วยไวโอลาซีน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพเรซินดูดซับ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ HP20, XAD4, XAD7, XAD16 และ XAD1180 ในการเพิ่มผลผลิตไวโอลาซีนจากแบคทีเรียทะเลPseudoalteromonassp.RAD-5DPจากงานวิจัยพบว่าการใช้เรซินดูดซับชนิด XAD1180 แบบโปรยหว่านช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตไวโอลาซีนได้สูงสุดจากกระบวนการหมัก โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเติมXAD1180 ปริมาณ 2% w.v-1หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง วิธีการนี้สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตไวโอลาซีนได้ถึง 2 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับการเลี้ยงแบบปกติ และให้ผลผลิตไวโอลาซีนได้สูงสุดถึง 3.285 g.L-1
Creative Commons License