Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression, purification and characterization of neuraminidase from avian flu virus (H5N1) in Pichia pastoris
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออก การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของนิวรามินิเดสจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก (H5N1) ใน Pichia pastoris
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tikamporn Yongvanich
Second Advisor
Wanchai Assavalapsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1133
Abstract
The avian influenza A (H5N1) virus is highly contagious in both wild bird populations and domestic poultry flocks in various continents posing a serious threat to human health. Previous studies revealed that the major surface glycoprotein of the virion namely, neuraminidase (NA) plays an important role in viral replication and infection. The NA is a mushroom-shaped spike protein composed of a single polypeptide chain with three distinct domains: head domain containing the enzyme active site, a highly variable stalk region, and N- terminal signal anchor domain by which the enzyme is embedded in the viral envelope. The function is to hydrolyze the terminal sialic acids of sialoglycans and promotes the release of progeny virus from an infected host cell by destroying receptors on the host cell and the virus itself. The inhibition of NA activity will limit the spread of viral infection thereby suppressing the onset of disease. In this research, the full length and globular head domain of NA were expressed in Pichia pastoris. The induction for the expression was optimal at 30℃ for 5 days in the presence of 4% methanol. From SDS-PAGE and western blot analysis, the sizes of both expressed proteins were approximately 47 kDa. Purification process was carried out for both recombinants. However, only the head domain could be partially purified at 1.28 folds. The kinetic studies revealed the values of K[subscript m] and V[subscript max] at 20.64 ± 2.13 µM and 81.85 ± 2.37 µmol/min/mg protein, respectively. The recombinant activities were competitively inhibited by the antiviral drug, oseltamivir with K[subscript i] and IC₅₀ at 84.15 nM and 30.03 nM respectively. Finally, the effect from the extracts of 10 types of Thai medicinal plants was investigated in comparison. It was found that Vernonia cinerea exhibited nearly complete inhibition at 99.86 ± 0.01% similar to oseltamivir. On the contrary, the lowest inhibition at 25.62 ± 2.21% was obtained from Rhizophora mucronata. The results obtained appear advantageous towards the search for the new antiviral drug for the avian influenza virus H5N1 in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หวัดนกจากเชื้อไวรัสอินฟลูเอนซ่า เอสายพันธุ์ H5N1 มีการระบาดสูงในประชากรนกและฝูงสัตว์ปีกในหลายทวีป ซึ่งส่งผลเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าไกลโคโปรตีนสำคัญบนผิวของเชื้อไวรัส คือ นิวรามินิเดสที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจำลองตัวเองและติดเชื้อของไวรัส ลักษณะเป็นก้านยื่นรูปเห็ด ประกอบด้วยโพลิเพปไทด์สายเดียวซึ่งแยกเป็นสามส่วนหลัก คือบริเวณส่วนหัวที่มีบริเวณเร่งของเอนไซม์ ส่วนก้านที่มีความแปรปรวนสูง และส่วน signal anchor ที่ปลายเอ็นซึ่งเอนไซม์ใช้ยึดไว้ภายในเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส หน้าที่คือสลายปลายกรดไซอาลิกของไซอะโลไกลแคนและช่วยปล่อยไวรัสออกจากเซลล์เจ้าบ้านที่ติดเชื้อโดยการทำลายรีเซพเตอร์บนเซลล์เจ้าบ้านและไวรัส การยับยั้งการทำงานของนิวรามินิเดสจะช่วยจำกัดการแพร่ระบาดในการติดเชื้อไวรัส และยับยั้งการเกิดโรคได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแสดงออกของนิวรามิเดสทั้งแบบเต็มความยาวและแบบเฉพาะบริเวณส่วนหัวใน Pichia pastoris ภาวะการเหนี่ยวนำที่เหมาะสมในการแสดงออกที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 วัน ด้วยการเติมเมทานอลร้อยละ 4 จากการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย SDS-PAGE และ western blot พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดมีขนาดของโปรตีนประมาณ 47 กิโลดาลตัน ทั้งสองรีคอมบิแนนท์ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม รีคอมบิแนนท์ของบริเวณส่วนหัวของนิวรามินิเดสเท่านั้นที่สามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนได้ 1.28 เท่า จากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ได้ค่า K[subscript m] และ V[subscript max] เท่ากับ 20.64 ± 2.13 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 81.85 ± 2.37 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนตามลำดับ ยาต้านไวรัสโอเซลทามิเวียร์ สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของรีคอมบิแนนท์แบบแข่งขันโดยมีค่า K[subscript i] และ IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 84.15 นาโนโมลาร์ และ 30.03 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายเปรียบเทียบผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย 10 ชนิดต่อการทำงานของนิวรามินิเดส พบว่าหญ้าดอกขาว Vernonia cinerea สามารถยับยั้งได้ใกล้สมบูรณ์คือร้อยละ 99.86 ± 0.01 ใกล้เคียงกับผลของโอเซลทามิเวียร์ ในทางตรงข้าม โกงกางใบใหญ่ Rhizophora mucronat ให้ผลยับยั้งน้อยที่สุดคือร้อยละ 25.62 ± 2.21 จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นประโยชน์ต่อการค้นหายาต้านไวรัสชนิดใหม่สำหรับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก H5N1 ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License