Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of serotonin, progesterone and 17ß-estradiol on ovarian development of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของซีโรโทนิน โพรเจสเทอโรนและ 17บีตา เอสตราไดออลต่อการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1132
Abstract
Knowledge on molecular mechanisms of steroid hormones and neurotransmitters on expression of reproduction-related genes may lead to the possible ways to effectively induce ovarian maturation in shrimp. RT-PCR was carried out to examine the expression patterns of several genes. In addition, the full-length cDNAs of 17β–hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (Pm17β–HSD) of the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) was isolated and it was 1400 bp in length containing an ORF of 768 bp corresponding to a polypeptide of 255 amino acids. In situ hybridization indicated that Pm17β–HSD mRNA was localized only in the cytoplasm of previtellogenic oocytes but not in more mature stages of oocytes. Recombinant Pm17β–HSD protein (26.78 kDa) was successfully expressed in the bacterial expression system. It was expressed at a very low level as the insoluble protein Quantitative real-time PCR was carried out to estimate the expression of reproduction-related genes in P. monodon. The expression levels of PmATP/GTP-BP and Pm17β-HSD were not differentially expressed during ovarian development in wild intact and eyestalk-ablated P. monodon. However, lower expression levels of these transcripts in stage II and III ovaries in eyestalk-ablated broodstock were found compared to those in intact broodstock (P < 0.05). The expression profiles of PmInx1 and PmPhb2 were similar as they were significantly increased in stages II-IV ovaries in intact broodstock (P < 0.05) and at stages III and IV ovaries in eyestalk-ablated broodstock (P < 0.05). Their expression levels in stages I, II, III and IV ovaries in eyestalk-ablated broodstock were greater than those in the same ovarian stages in intact broodstock (P < 0.05). In domesticated 5-, 9-, 14- and 19-month-old shrimp, the expression levels of PmATP/GTP-BP was not significantly different. In contrast, Pm17β-HSD in ovaries of 19 month-old shrimp was significantly greater than that in other groups of domesticated shrimp (P < 0.05). Injection of 17β-estradiol did not affect the expression level of PmATP/GTP-BP but resulted in a significant increase of Pm17β-HSD at 7 days after injection (P < 0.05). In contrast, progesterone injection resulted in a lower expression of both PmATP/GTP-BP and Pm17β-HSD in ovaries of 14-month-old shrimp at 72 hpi and 24-72 hpi, respectively (P < 0.05). Interestingly, serotonin injection promoted the expression level of PmATP/GTP-BP and Pm17β-HSD in ovaries of 18-month-old broodstock of P. monodon at 6-48 hpi (P < 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบผลของฮอร์โมนและสารสื่อประสาทเช่น 17บีตา เอสตราไดออล โปรเจสเตอโรนและซีโรโทนิน ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีนในแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงสามารถบ่งชี้ความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำสารกระตุ้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเพิ่มความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำเพื่อทดแทนการตัดตาแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำในอนาคต จึงนำจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำจากห้องสมุดจีนมาตรวจสอบการแสดงออกด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีน Pm17β–HSD ด้วยเทคนิค RACE-PCR พบว่าจีน Pm17β–HSD ประกอบด้วย ORF 768 คู่เบส แปลรหัสได้เป็นโปรตีนขนาด 255 กรดอะมิโน ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของจีน Pm17β-HSD ด้วยวิธี in situ hybridization พบว่ามีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในส่วนของไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenesis และได้สร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของจีน Pm17β-HSD โดยโปรตีนลูกผสมมีขนาด 26.78 KDa ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกต่ำในรูปของ insoluble protein ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR ในกุ้งกุลาดำแม่พันธุ์ธรรมชาติปกติและกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา พบว่าจีน PmATP/GTP และจีน Pm17β-HSD มีระดับการแสดงออกที่คงที่ระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ โดยระดับการแสดงออกของจีนนี้ในระยะที่สองและสามของกุ้งที่ไม่ตัดก้านตามีระดับที่สูงกว่ากุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา (P < 0.05) จีน PmInx1 และจีน PmPHB2 นั้นมีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นต่อเนื่องระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ โดยมีระดับการแสดงออกสูงสุดในรังไข่ระยะที่สี่ โดยการแสดงออกของจีนดังกล่าวในรังไข่ทุกระยะของกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาสูงกว่ากุ้งแม่พันธุ์ปกติ (P < 0.05) สำหรับในกุ้งกำลาดำที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงอายุ 5, 9, 14 และ 19 เดือน พบว่าจีน PmATP/GTP มีระดับการแสดงออกในรังไข่ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ Pm17β-HSD ในรังไข่ของกุ้งเลี้ยงอายุ 19 เดือน มีระดับการแสดงออกสูงกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มอื่นๆ (P < 0.05) จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ฉีดด้วย17บีตา เอสตราไดออล (0.01µg/g BW) โปรเจสเตอโรน (0.1 µg/g BW) และซีโรโทนิน (50 µg/g BW) พบว่า พบว่าการแสดงออกของจีน Pm17β-HSD เพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่เจ็ดของการฉีดกระตุ้นด้วย 17บีตา เอสตราไดออล (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่การฉีดด้วยโปรเจสเตอโรน มีผลให้ระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmATP/GTP และ Pm17β-HSD ลดลงที่ 72 ชั่วโมง และ 24-72 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีด (P > 0.05) ทั้งนี้ซีโรโทนินกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของจีน PmATP/GTP และ Pm17β-HSD ระหว่าง 6-48 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีด (P < 0.05)
Share
COinS