Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds produced by endophytic fungi isolated from beach morning glory Ipomoea pes-caprae Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดแยกจากผักบุ้งทะเล Ipomoea pes-caprae Linn.
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1060
Abstract
150 endophytic fungi were isolated from leaves, stems, flowers and seeds of Ipomoea pes-caprae Linn. collected from beaches of Thailand. The genera of isolated endophytic fungi comprised of alternaria, aspergillus, collectotrichum, curvularia, eurotium, fusarium, geotrichum, penicillium, phomopsis, stemphylium, trichoderma, xylaria. and mycelia sterilia. All of selected endophytic fungi were tested antimicrobial activity against 5 microorganisms; Bacillus subtilis, staphylococcus aureus, escherichia coli, pseudomonas aeruginosa and candida albicans. Endophytic fungi isolate Cm1 and Ch109 were exhibited high antimicrobial activity against test microorganisms. Thus both fungi were selected for further studies. Based on light microscope identification and DNA sequencing of the ITS region, the fungus isolate Cm1 was identified as stemphylium solani and Ch109 was identified as eurotium amstelodami. Isolation of bioactive compounds from mycelial EtOAc extracted of Cm1 found that combined fraction ME-10 exhibited the best result of antimicrobial activity with 13-25 mm of clear zone width. The antioxidant test of ME-10 showed IC50 44 µg/ml and LC50 of brine shrimp lethality test was 414 µg/ml. The cytotoxicity test of ME-10 with 5 cell lines; BT474, CHAGO, HEP-G2, KATO-3 and SW620, IC50 were 14.05, 10.40, 8.41, 8.91 and 10.23 µg/ml, respectively. Isolation of bioactive compounds from mycelial EtOAc extract of Ch109 by column chromatography gave 4 compounds including tetrahydroauroglaucin, flavoglaucin, physcion and erythroglaucin. Antimicrobial and antioxidant assay of four compounds were tested. IC50 of compound 1 (tetrahydroauroglaucin), compound 2 (flavoglaucin), compound 3 (physcion) and compound 4 (erythroglaucin) were exhibited antioxidant with IC50 of 18, 35.5, 42 and 32 µg/ml, respectively while vitamin E was exhibited antioxidant with IC50 of 19 µg/ml. Antimicrobial activity of compound 1-2 against B. subtilis with MIC of 250 µg/ml and S. aureus with MIC of 250 µg/ml. Compound 3 and 4 showed antimicrobial activity against B. subtilis with the same MIC of 50 µg/ml and against S. aureus with MIC of 80 µg/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 150 ไอโซเลตแยกได้จากใบ ก้าน และเมล็ด ของผักบุ้งทะเลจากชายหาดในประเทศไทย จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสามารถจำแนกราดังกล่าวได้เป็นสกุล alternaria, aspergillus, collectotrichum, curvularia, eurotium, fusarium, geotrichum, penicillium, phomopsis, stemphylium, trichoderma, xylaria และ mycelia sterilia นำราเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดแยกได้ทุกไอโซเลตมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ bacillus subtilis, staphylococcus aureus, escherichia coli, pseudomonas aeruginosa และ candida albicans พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Cm1 และ Ch109 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบสูง จึงนำราทั้ง 2 ไอโซเลตนี้มาทำการศึกษาต่อไป จากตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบริเวณ ITS ระบุว่า Cm1 คือสปีชีส์ stemphylium solani และ Ch109 คือ สปีชีส์ eurotium amstelodami จากการคัดแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เอทธิลอะซิเตทสกัดเส้นใยของรา Cm1 แล้วนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์พบว่า สารสกัด ME-10 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ดีที่สุดโดยให้ความกว้างของบริเวณยับยั้งในช่วง 13-25 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าค่า IC50 ของสาร ME-10 เป็น 44 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีค่า LC50 ต่อไรทะเลเป็น 414 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดได้แก่ BT474, CHAGO, HEP-G2, KATO-3 และ SW620 มีค่า IC50 เป็น 14.05, 10.40, 8.41, 8.91 และ 10.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับราไอโซเลต Ch109ได้ทำการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเส้นใยด้วยเอทธิอะซิเตท เมื่อนำมาแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าได้สารประกอบ 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย tetrahydroauroglaucin, flavoglaucin, physcion และ erythroglaucin การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารประกอบทั้ง 4 ชนิดพบว่า IC50 ของสารประกอบ 1 (tetrahydroauroglaucin) สารประกอบ 2 (flavoglaucin) สารประกอบ 3 (physcion) และ สารประกอบ 4 (erythroglaucin) มีค่าเป็น 18, 35.5, 42 และ 32 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับวิตามินอีซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เป็น 19 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร คุณสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 มีค่า MIC ต่อ B. subtilis เท่ากันคือ 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่า MIC ต่อ S. aureus เท่ากันคือ 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สารประกอบ 3 และ 4 มีค่า MIC ต่อ B. subtilis เท่ากันคือ 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่า MIC ต่อ S. aureus เท่ากันคือ 80 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License