Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting diversity and succession in phytoplankton communities in the coastal area of Si Racha-Si Chang, Chon Buri province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความหลากหลายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ในชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนพืชบริเวณชายฝั่งศรีราชา-สีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1052
Abstract
This study comprises three parts including 1) Diversity and abundance of phytoplankton in relation to the environmental factors; 2) Succession of phytoplankton communities in relation to the environmental factors; and 3) Allelopathic relationship between two dominant phytoplankton. The study site located in the coastal area of Si Racha and Ko Si Chang, Chon Buri province where the first study was conducted from October 2008 to May 2009 in two inter-monsoon seasons (Southwest to Northeast: SW-to-NE and Northeast to Southwest: NE-to-SW) and the Northeast (NE) and the Southwest (SW) monsoons. The results indicated the significant influence of seasonal variaton on environmental parameters affecting phytoplankton diversity and density. The high seawater temperature, dissolved inorganic phosphorus (DIP) and dissolved silicate-silicon (DSi) but low in salinity were observed in the NE-to SW inter-monsoon and the SW monsoon periods. The highest concentratons of DIN, DIP and DSi always found at the stations located in the NE part of Ko Si Chang closed to Bang Pakong river mouth. Consequently, the dominant phytoplankton groups in both inter-monsoons were diatoms while the dominant groups in the NE and the SW monsoons were cyanobacteria with osillatoria contributed to high percentage of total count (84%) in the SW monsoon with the unbalanced DN:DIP ratio = 2:1 (balanced N:P ~ 16.1, Redfield ratio). Furthermore the second study in both the NE monsoon (December 2010 to February 2011) and the SW monsoon (May to October 2011) was conducted. The results showed that there were signifiantly high vaues of DIN, DIN:DIP ratio, DSi and low salinity in the SW monsoon, while t found opposite in the NE monsoon. The dominant groups of phytoplankton in the NE and the SW monsoons were diatoms and cyanobacteria, respetively. It also found that sucession pattern of phytoplankton during the NE monsoon changed from bacteriastrum and chaetoceros in December to oscillatoria in February with the value of DIN:DIP = 90:1. In the early SW monsoon (May), oscillatoria and chaetoceros with a bloom of noctiluca scintillans (DIN : DIP = 24:1) were replaced by the bloom of skeletonema costatum in August (DIN:DIP = 36:1) and oscillatoria-ceratium furca in September and October (DIN:DIP = 33:1 and 20:1, respectively). These successions of phytoplankton related to the variations in DIN and DIP concentratons particularly in the unbalanced DIN:DIP rato. The third study on the allelopathic effect between a dinoflagellate ceratium furca and a diatom chaetoceros curvisetus was also performed using C.curvisetus grown in f/2+Si medium with the addition of 0%, 0.1%, 1%, 10% and 100% filtrate from C.furca. The inhibition of diatom growth was noticed in C.curvisetus grew in 100% filtrate since cell density decreased from the beginning of the experiment. The result from 0.1% filtrate stimulated cell division of C.curvisetus. In conclusion, these studies indicated that factors affecting diversity and succession of phytoplankton were dissolved inorganic nutrients especially in the unbalanced DIN:DIP ratio and the allelopathic relationship between different phytoplankton.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ 1) ความหลากหลายและความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของแพลงก์ตอนพืชซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม 2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ในชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนพืชซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์แบบอัลเลโลพาธิคระหว่างแพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มเด่นสองชนิด พื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณชายฝั่งศรีราชา-สีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี การศึกษาส่วนที่หนึ่งดำเนินการในเดือนตุลาคม 2551 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2552 ในช่วงเปลี่ยนมรสุม (ตะวันตกเฉลียงใต้-ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ SW-to-NE และตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ NE-to-SW) ฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (NE) และฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (SW) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพน้ำทะเลซึ่งส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายและความหนาแน่นของแพลงก์ตอนพืช โดยอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นสารอาหารฟอสเฟต (DIP) และสารอาหารซิลิเกต (DSi) มีค่าสูงในช่วงที่น้ำทะเลมีความเค็มต่ำใน NE-to-SW และ SW และความเข้มข้นสารอาหารอนนิทรีย์ไนโตรเจน (DIN), DIP และ DSi มักมีค่าสูงบริเวณสถานีด้านตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของเกาะสีชัง ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้กับปากแม่น้ำบางปะกง ชุมชนแพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดไมโครแพลงก์ตอนกลุ่มเด่นใน SW-to-NE และ NE-to-SW คือไดอะตอม ขณะที่กลุ่มเด่นใน NE และ SW คือไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย โดย Oscillatoria มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของสูงสุด (84%) ใน SW ช่วงที่น้ำทะเลมีค่า DIN:DIP ที่ไม่สมดุล = 2:1 (สมดุลของ N:P ~ 16:1, Redfield ratio) การศึกษาส่วนที่สองใน NE (ธันวาคม 2553-กุมภาพันธ์ 2554) และ SW (พฤษภาคม-ตุลาคม 2554) พบว่า DIN, DIN:DIP และ DSi มีค่าสูงในช่วงที่น้ำทะเลมีความเค็มต่ำใน SW ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามใน NE แพลงก์ตอนพืชกลุ่มเด่นที่พบใน NE และ SW คือ ไดอะตอมและไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License