Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative enzyme activities and protein profile of transgenic rice Oryza sativa L. overxpressing calmodulin gene OsCam1-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ออกซิเดทีฟและข้อมูลแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรตีนข้าว Oryza sativa L. ทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีนคัลมอดุลิน OsCam1-1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Second Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Third Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1046
Abstract
Rice (Oryza sativa L.) in which a large family of CaM and CaM-related proteins has been found, is one of the most important crops in the world and is the staple food for about three billion people. Thailand is one of the most important rice-exporter and rice-producer countries in the rice-world market. However, rice production is confronting the saline soil problem and recently coping with the low yielding. Of five OsCam genes, OsCam1-1 was shown to be rapidly and strongly increased in leaves under osmotic stress and is shown to play important roles in salt-stress responses. A proteomic study was performed to characterize the responses of transgenic rice Oryza sativa L. cv. KDML105, harboring OsCam1-1 gene to simulated salt stress. The emphasis of the present study was to investigate the overall protein expression changes when exposed to salt. Three sets of rice seeds (wild-type, transgenic line with vector alone and transgenic line with OsCam1-1 gene) were germinated in MS media for 3 weeks and stressed by 150 mM NaCl. Proteins in the shoot and the root of the stressed rice plants along with their controls were extracted and in-gel digested. Peptides of these samples were analysed by mass spectrometry. Each identified protein was functionally classified according to their known and putative functions by using STRAP software program. These proteins were categorized in to 7 groups based on their biological functions including cellular process (42%), metabolic process (14%), regulation (12%), developmental process (2%), localization (2%), response to stimulus (2%) while the rest are proteins in other processes or of unknown function. Many of the proteins in shoot and root responded to the induced salt stress were localized in nucleus (24%) and also in chromosome (5%). Significant fractions were also located in mitochondria (5%), ER (3%), and other intracellular organelles (5%) while only a small fraction was located in cytoplasm. Some are part of macromolecular complex (8%). Comparison of protein expression profiles among the three rice lines in both shoots and roots by using Venn diagram revealed the unique salt-responsive proteins in transgenic rice lines that constitutively over-express the OsCam1-1 gene when compared to the wild type and the control transgenic lines without OsCam1-1 over-expression. In addition, the complementary data on enzyme activity analysis (Peroxidase, Ascorbate peroxidase, Glutathione-S-transferase, and Adenosine Triphosphatase) in the the wild-type and the transgenic rice lines were also investigated. These results suggested that these proteins could play important roles in mediating plant response to salt stress and indicated that OsCam1-1 overexpression probably contributes to salt resistance in rice through these proteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ซึ่งพบว่ามีกลุ่มโปรตีนคัลมอดุลินและโปรตีนที่คล้ายคัลมอดุลินขนาดใหญ่เป็นธัญพืชที่สาคัญโดยเป็นอาหารหลักสาหรับประชากรโลกกว่าสามพันล้านคน ประเทศไทยเป็นแหล่งผลิตและส่งออกข้าวที่สาคัญต่อตลาดโลก อย่างไรก็ตามในการผลิตข้าวยังต้องประสบปัญหากับภาวะดินเค็มซึ่งทาให้ผลผลิตต่า จากการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าในบรรดายีน OsCam ทั้งห้ายีน OsCam1-1 แสดงบทบาทที่สาคัญต่อการตอบสนองภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ทาการตรวจสอบถึงรูปแบบโปรตีนของข้าว Oryza sativa L. ทรานสเจนิกส์ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีนคัลมอดุลิน OsCam1-1 โดยนาเมล็ดข้าว 3 กลุ่ม (ลักษณะปกติดั้งเดิม, ข้าวทรานสเจนิกส์ที่มีเฉพาะเวกเตอร์ และ ข้าวทรานสเจนิกส์ที่มียีน OsCam1-1 มาปลูกในอาหาร 3 สัปดาห์และเหนี่ยวนาภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 150 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากนั้นสกัดโปรตีนจากส่วนของใบและรากข้าวภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือแต่ละเวลา และย่อยภายในเจล แล้ววิเคราะห์เพปไทด์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี จากการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยใช้โปรตีโอมิกส์ซอฟแวร์หลายชนิดพบว่ามีกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่ในกระบวนการชีวภาพหลายชนิด ได้แก่ cellular process (42%), metabolic process (14%), regulation (12%), developmental process (2%), localization (2%), และ response to stimulus (2%) ขณะที่ที่เหลือเป็นโปรตีนที่ทาหน้าที่อื่นๆ หรือไม่ทราบหน้าที่ โปรตีนที่ได้ที่ตอบสนองต่อความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเค็มที่พบจานวนมาก localize ในนิวเคลียส (24%) และในโครโมโซม (5%) และบางโปรตีนอยู่ในไมโทคอนเดรีย (5%), ER (3%), และออร์กาเนลล์อื่นๆ (5%) ขณะที่ส่วนน้อยอยู่ในไซโทพลาสซึม นอกจากนี้ยังมีบางส่วนพบใน intracellular complex (8%) จากการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในพืชทั้งสามสายพันธุ์โดยใช้ Venn diagram พบโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อความเค็มเฉพาะในพืชทรานสเจนิกส์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพืช wild type และพืชทรานสเจนิกส์ควบคุมที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทาการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในข้าวทั้ง 3 กลุ่มด้วย ได้แก่ Peroxidase, Ascorbate peroxidase, Glutathione-S-transferase และ Adenosine Triphosphatase จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนเหล่านี้น่าจะมีหน้าที่สำคัญที่ทาให้ข้าวที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCam1-1 มีความทนทานต่อความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเค็มเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Share
COinS