Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biochemical and structural characterization of levansucrase from bacillus licheniformis RN-01
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติทางชีวเคมีและเชิงโครงสร้างของเลแวนซูเครส Bacillus licheniformis RN-01
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Third Advisor
Kazuo Ito
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1045
Abstract
Levansucrase (Ls) is a fructosyltransferase belonging to family 68 of glycosyltransferase using sucrose as a sole substrate to synthesize levan, a fructose polymer. Bacillus licheniformis RN-01, isolated from soil in Thailand was found to produce high Ls activity. In sucrose containing medium, Ls was detected mainly in culture medium and membrane-bound fraction. To characterize the enzyme, ls of B. licheniformis RN-01 was cloned. The nucleotide sequence of 1793 bp revealed a single open reading frame of 1446 bp and the putative endogenous promoter at 5' of the structural gene. The encoded amino acid sequence contained 482 amino acids with N-terminal signal peptide of 29 residues. The ls was expressed under two expression systems, the endogenous promoter and T7 promoter. The best condition to produce Ls from the strain RN-01 (LsRN) was the expression under putative promoter by E. coli Top-10 in 3xLB medium for 36 h. LsRN was purified by DEAE-and Butyl Toyopearl-650M. The optimal condition for catalysis was at 50oC in sodium citrate pH 6.0. The Km, kcat, and kcat / Km values were 9.12 mM, 86.0 s-1, and 9.43 mM-1s-1 for hydrolysis reaction, and 6.94 mM, 32.3 s-1 and 4.65 mM-1s-1 for transfructosylation reaction. The polymer synthesized by LsRN was identified as a levan by 13C-NMR. The Mw of levan was determined by HPLC, the reaction temperature and the addition of NaCl affected the size of levan. By rational mutagenesis, N251 was identified at +2 subsite. Mutation at this residue abolished the synthesis of levan polymer. By error prone PCR, the surface residue Y246 was involved in control of product size distribution. Mutation at this residue shifted the main product from levan polymer to oligomer. For applicable use, levan nanoparticles (NPs) were enzymatically synthesized and their ability to encapsulate O-acetyl-α-tocopherol was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เลแวนซูเครสเป็นฟรุกโทซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสในกลุ่มของไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสแฟมิลี 68 เอนไซม์สามารถผลิตเลแวนซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ของฟรุกโทสโดยใช้ซูโครสเป็นสารตั้งต้นเพียงชนิดเดียวได้ Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 ซึ่งแยกจากดินในประเทศไทยผลิตเลแวนซูเครสได้ในปริมาณสูง เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีซูโครสเป็นส่วนประกอบ พบเลแวนซูเครสทั้งในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและส่วนที่ติดกับเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของเอนไซม์จึงได้โคลนยีนเลแวนซูเครสจาก B. licheniformis RN-01 จากลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 1793 คู่เบส พบว่า 1446 คู่เบสสามารถถอดรหัสได้ และพบ putative endogenous promoter ทางด้าน 5 ' ของยีนเลแวนซูเครส เมื่อถอดรหัสได้พอลิเปปไทด์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 482 ตัว โดยมี signal peptide อยู่ทางด้านปลายอะมิโนจำนวนกรดอะมิโน 29 ตัว ในงานนี้ได้ทดลองแสดงออกยีนเลแวนซูเครสด้วยระบบการแสดงออก 2 ระบบ คือ endogenous promoter และ T7 promoter พบว่าภาวะที่ผลิตเลแวนซูเครสจากสายพันธุ์ RN-01 (LsRN) ได้ดีที่สุดคือการแสดงออกภายใต้ endogenous promoter โดย E. coli Top-10 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 3xLB นาน 36 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นได้ทำ LsRN ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยคอลัมน์ DEAE และ Butyl toyopearl-650M ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ LsRN คือ 50 oC ในโซเดียมซิ เตรทบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 6.0 ค่า Km, kcat และ kcat / Km สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอลิซีสเป็น 9.12 mM, 86.0 s-1 และ 9.43 mM-1s-1 ส่วนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์ฟรุกโทซิเลชันเป็น 6.94 mM, 32.3 s-1 และ 4.65 mM-1s-1 ตามลำดับ เมื่อระบุชนิดของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์โดย LsRN ด้วย 13C-NMR พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวคือ เลแวน จากการทดลองวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเลแวนโดย HPLC พบว่าอุณหภูมิและการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์มีผลต่อขนาดของเลแวน เราได้สร้างเลแวนซูเครสกลายด้วยวิธีการกลายสองแบบ โดย rational mutagenesis พบว่าการแทนที่ N251 ที่ subsite +2 ทำลายความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ของ LsRN เมื่อทำการกลายแบบสุ่ม พบว่า Y246 ซึ่งเป็นกรดอะมิโนที่อยู่ที่พื้นผิวโมเลกุลเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเปลี่ยนจากเลแวนพอลิเมอร์เป็นออลิโกเมอร์ ในด้านการประยุกต์ใช้เราได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนของเลแวนซึ่งสามารถใช้เก็บกัก O-acetyl-α-tocopherol ในอนุภาคดังกล่าวได้
Creative Commons License