Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิสไตรีน/พอลิสไตรีนโคมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์สำหรับการตรึงไลเพส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrospun fibers from polystyrene/poly (styrene-co-maleic anhydride) blends for lipase immobilization
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณฑนา โอภาประกาสิต
Second Advisor
นพวรรณ ชนัญพานิช
Third Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1089
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิสไตรีน (PS)/พอลิสไตรีนโคมาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (PS/PSMA) เป็นวัสดุค้ำจุนสำหรับตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ไลเพส จากการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง PS ต่อ PSMA ที่ 4:1 และ 1:1 พบว่าภาวะที่ใช้ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (kV): ระยะห่างปลายเข็มกับฉากรับ (cm): ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย (%w/w) มีผลโดยตรงต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้ ทั้งนี้ภาวะที่สามารถเตรียมเส้นใยของ 4:1 และ 1:1 PS/PSMA ให้มีลักษณะเรียบและไม่เกิดเป็นปมขึ้น รวมถึงมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่เล็กที่สุดคือ 6:11:15 และ 8:10:12 ตัวทำลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ 4:1 และ 1:1 PS/PSMA คือตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่าง DMF และ THF ที่อัตราส่วน 2:1 และ 1:1 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเส้นใยที่เตรียมจากภาวะดังกล่าวไปตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ พบว่า การใช้ผืนเส้นใยที่เตรียมจาก 1:1 PS/PSMA ให้ประสิทธิภาพของการตรึงรูปดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความจุเอนไซม์และค่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูป (U/mg support) สูงกว่า 4:1 PS/PSMA และ 1:0 PS/PSMA ตามลำดับ จากการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำเพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส พบว่า เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปบน 1:1 PS/PSMA สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 6 ครั้ง ในขณะนี้เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปบนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันจาก PS/PSMA ที่มีสัดส่วนของ PSMA น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้น้อยกว่า การปรับสภาพเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ก่อนนำไปตรึงรูปสามารถเพิ่มค่าความจุเอนไซม์ได้ถึง 2.7 เท่า ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการตรึงรูปไลเพสบนวัสดุค้ำจุนทางการค้าชนิด NKA ซึ่งเป็น PS bead ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปทรงที่แตกต่างกันของวัสดุค้ำจุนมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการตรึงรูป ทั้งนี้พบว่าเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปบน NKA มีค่าความจุเอนไซม์ที่ต่ำกว่าแต่มีค่าแอกทิวิตีต่อน้ำหนักไลเพสของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปที่สูงกว่ากรณีที่ใช้เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the efficiency of using polystyrene/polystyrene-comaleic anhydride electrospun fibers as a supporting material for lipase immobilization. It is found from the study for the optimum conditions in preparing e-spun fibers from polymer blends of PS:PSMA with mixing ratio at 4:1 and 1:1 that voltage (kV) : distance between needle and collector (cm) : concentration of polymer solution (%w/w) has significant effect on fiber morphology. The suitable conditions, in which smooth surface with bead-free fibers are obtained, for 4:1 and 1:1 PS/PSMA are 6:11:15 and 8:10:12, respectively. Suitable solvents for preparing these PS/PSMA blends are mixed solvent of DMF and THF at mixing ratio 2:1 and 1:1, respectively. It is found from using these e-spun mats for lipase immobilization that e-spun mat of 1:1 PS/PSMA provides the highest immobilization efficiency. Its protein loading and hydrolysis activity (U/mg support) are higher than those of 4:1 PS/PSMA and 1:0 PS/PSMA, respectively. From the re-usability test with hydrolysis reaction, while the immobilized enzyme on 1:1 PS/PSMA is possibly re-use for 6 times, the immobilized lipase on e-spun PS/PSMA with PSMA content less than 50% can be re-used much less. Pre-treatment of e-spun mat with alcohol can improve protein loading for ~ 2.7x. Efficiency of lipase immobilization on commercial support as NKA (PS bead) is also studied in comparison with e-spun mat. Results show that shape (form) of the supporting materials has an influence on the immobilization efficiency. Immobilized enzyme of NKA has lower protein loading but much higher activity (U/mg lipase) than that of e-spun mats.
Creative Commons License