Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมยูรีเทนออยล์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไกลโคไลซ์ขวดเพ็ตใช้แล้วภายใต้พลังงานไมโครเวฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of urethane oils from glycolyzed products of used pet bottles under microwave
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Second Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1085
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำขวดเพ็ตใช้แล้วมาย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการไกลโคลิซิสภายใต้พลังงานไมโครเวฟที่กำลัง 600 วัตต์ โดยใช้โพรพิลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารย่อยสลาย ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของขวดเพตต่อโพรพิลีนไกลคอลเท่ากับ 37.5 : 62.5 และใช้ซิงก์แอซีเตตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ได้ประกอบด้วยโอลิโกเมอร์ไดออลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยจำนวนเท่ากับ 2265 นำไกลโคไลซ์-โพรดักส์มาทำปฏิกิริยากับโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนตและน้ำมันชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำมันลินสีด น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองหรือน้ำมันปาล์ม ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลต่อหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ 1 : 0.9 และใช้เมทานอลเป็นสารบล็อก ได้ยูรีเทนออยล์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ นำยูรีเทนออยล์ที่เตรียมได้มาวิเคราะห์และทดสอบสมบัติเปรียบเทียบกับคอนเวน-ชันนอลยูรีเทนออยล์ที่เตรียมจากกลีเซอรอล และยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า จากการทดลองพบว่า ยูรีเทนออยล์ที่เตรียมได้ทุกสูตรมีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืดสีเหลืองที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ โดยยูรี-เทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์จากไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า และใช้เวลาในการแห้งตัวเป็นฟิล์มนานกว่าคอนเวนชันนอลยูรีเทนออยล์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบด้วยว่า ยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันลินสีดมีระยะเวลาการแห้งน้อยที่สุดและที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มมีระยะเวลาการแห้งนานที่สุด จากการทดสอบสมบัติและเปรียบเทียบกับยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า พบว่า ยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสีเข้มกว่าและมีความหนืดต่ำกว่ายูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า สำหรับสมบัติของฟิล์มพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ใกล้เคียงกัน กล่าวคือ ฟิล์มมีความแข็งดี มีความอ่อนตัว ความติดแน่น ความทนแรงกระแทกและความทนน้ำดีเยี่ยม แต่ความทนด่างพอใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Post-consumer PET bottles were depolymerized with propylene glycol at a weight ratio between PET and glycol of 37.5:62.5 under microwave energy at irradiation power of 600 watt, using zinc acetate as a catalyst. The glycolyzed product, consisting of oligomeric diols with a number-average molecular weight of 2265 was obtained. The glycolyzed product was further reacted with toluene diisocyanate and various oils such as linseed, soybean and palm oils at hydroxyl to isocyanate ratio of 1 : 0.9 with methanol acting as a blocking agent to obtain urethane oil. The prepared urethane oil was characterized for molecular weight and its properties were determined and compared with those of the glycerol-based conventional and commercial urethane oils. It was found that all the synthesized urethane oils were yellowish viscous liquids with low molecular weight. The glycolyzed product-based urethane oils had lower molecular weight and took longer time to dry than the conventional urethane oils. Using linseed oil in urethane oil preparation resulted in shortest drying time while the drying time of the urethane oil prepared from palm oil was longest. Compared with the commercial urethane oil, all the synthesized urethane oils were darker and had lower viscosity. The film properties of all the synthesized urethane oils were comparable to those of the commercial urethane oil. The films exhibited good hardness, excellent adhesion, flexibility, impact resistance. They also showed excellent water resistance but only fair alkali resistance.
Share
COinS