Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยิปซัมจากเศษแม่แบบปูนปลาสเตอร์เป็นตัวเติมในยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of gypsum from waste plaster molds as filler in natural rubbers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Third Advisor
อุไรวรรณ ลีลาอดิศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1083
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแม่แบบปูนปลาสเตอร์ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นตัวเติมในยางธรรมชาติ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับยิปซัมทางการค้า และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตตัวเติมชนิดที่ใช้กันทั่วไป คือ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต รวมทั้งศึกษาการใช้ยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์เป็นสารคู่ควบเพื่อเพิ่มสภาพความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างตัวเติมและยางธรรมชาติ การทดลองเริ่มจากการนำยางธรรมชาติในลักษณะของยางแท่งและสารเคมีที่จำเป็นสำหรับการวัลคาไนซ์รวมทั้งตัวเติม มาบดผสมกันด้วยเครื่องผสมระบบปิดและเครื่องบดสองลูกกลิ้งตามลำดับ นำยางคอมพาวด์ที่ได้ไปทดสอบสมบัติการคงรูปด้วยรีโอมิเตอร์ชนิดมูฟวิงดาย จากนั้นทำให้คงรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ นำยางคงรูปทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ สมบัติด้านแรงดึง ความต้านทานแรงฉีกขาด สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด จากผลการทดลองพบว่ายิปซัมที่ได้จากแม่แบบปูนปลาสเตอร์ใช้แล้วนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเติมไม่เสริมแรงในยางธรรมชาติได้ โดยทำให้ยางคงรูปมีสมบัติดีกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ยิปซัมทางการค้าและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นตัวเติม อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อปริมาณของตัวเติมเพิ่มขึ้นเกินกว่า 40 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของเนื้อยาง (phr) ความทนแรงดึงของยางจะลดลง เนื่องจากตัวเติมเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นก้อน ส่วนความทนแรงฉีกขาดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของตัวเติมเพิ่มขึ้นเกินกว่า 10 phr สำหรับผลของการใช้ธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์เป็นสารคู่ควบนั้น แม้ว่าผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตจะชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับตัวเติมเมื่อมีการใช้สารคู่ควบก็ตาม แต่เนื่องจากยิปซัมนี้มีลักษณะเป็นตัวเติมไม่เสริมแรง ผลของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์จึงไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลมากนักเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยางที่ไม่ได้ใช้ยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์สารคู่ควบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, gypsum from waste plaster molds were reutilized as filler in natural rubber in comparison with a commercial gypsum as well as calcium carbonate, a general filler used in natural rubber. Effects of epoxidized natural rubber as a coupling agent were also studied so as to improve compatibility between rubber and filler. Natural rubber was mixed with vulcanizing chemicals and fillers in an internal mixer and a two-roll mill, respectively. Rubber compounds were examined for their curing characteristics using a moving dierheometer and were then cured in a compression molding machine. The vulcanizates were tested fortheir tensile properties and tear strength. The results indicated that gypsum from waste plaster molds can effectively be used as an inert filler in natural rubber. Mechanical properties of waste gypsum filled rubbers were comparable to those filled with the commercial gypsum and calcium carbonate. However, when the amount of filler was higher than 40 part per hundred rubbers (phr), the tensile strength decreased significantly. The tear strength also dropped when the amount of filler was higher than 10 phr. The decrease in these mechanical properties was due to filler agglomeration. When epoxidized natural rubber was used as a coupling agent, the dynamic mechanical propertiesclearly illustrated the enhancement of interaction between rubber and filler. However, as gypsum acted as an inert filler, the mechanical properties were almost similar to those without epoxidized natural rubber.
Creative Commons License