Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอมพอสิตของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/โวลลาสโทไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composites of thermoplastic polyurethene/polypropylene-g-maleic anhydride/wollastonite
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1079
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมคอมพอสิตของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีน กราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/โวลลาสโทไนต์ด้วยกระบวนการผสมแบบหลอมเหลว ซึ่งการใส่พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในเมทริกซ์ของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนก็เพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพเชิงมิติของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน ขณะที่โวลลาสโทไนต์ถูกใช้เพื่อลดต้นทุนและปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิต โวลลาสโทไนต์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีขนาด 2000 เมช สารประกอบที่ได้จากการอัดรีดถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนกับพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และโวลลาสโทไนต์ปริมาณต่างๆ ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปทำการตัดเม็ดแล้วได้ถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบและเครื่องฉีดแบบ ผลของพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และโวลลาสโทไนต์ต่อดัชนีการหลอมไหล สมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความสามารถในการลุกไหม้ และสัณฐานวิทยาของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดดัชนีการหลอมไหล เครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล เครื่องวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อน (ทีจีเอ) เครื่องวัดดัชนีออกซิเจน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า โวลลาสโทไนต์มีบทบาทสำคัญไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มความแข็งตึงแต่ยังเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนอีกด้วย สำหรับคอมพอสิตที่มีองค์ประกอบของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/โวลลาสโทไนต์เท่ากับ 100/5/40 แสดงการปรับปรุงค่ายังส์มอดุลัสและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ชิ้นทดสอบที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยการฉีดแบบมีสมบัติดีกว่าชิ้นทดสอบที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, composites of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU)/polypropylene-g-maleic anhydride (PP-g-MA)/wollastonite were prepared by melt mixing process. PP-g-MA was incorporated into TPU matrix in order to improve the dimensional stability of the TPU, whereas wollastonite was utilized to reduce cost and improve the mechanical strength and thermal stability of the composites. Wollastonite with particle size of 2000 mesh was used in this work. Extrusion compounding was performed by mixing TPU with different loadings of PP-g-MA and wollastonite. The extrudates were granulated and then fabricated into test specimens using either compression or injection molding machine. The effects of PP-g-MA and wollastonite on melt flow index, tensile properties, thermal stability, flammability and morphology of TPU were investigated using the melt flow indexer, universal testing machine, thermogravimetric analyzer, oxygen indexer and scanning electron microscope, respectively. The results showed that wollastonite plays an important role for improving not only the stiffness but also the thermal stability of the TPU. For TPU/PP-g-MA/wollastonite composites, the composition of 100/5/40 shows the optimal improvement in Young’s modulus and thermal stability. Moreover, specimens fabricated by injection molding provided better properties than those fabricated by compression molding.
Creative Commons License