Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียของวัสดุตกแต่งบาดแผลจากควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and antibacterial property of wound dressing from quaternary ammonium chitin
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Second Advisor
อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1077
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการต้านแบคทีเรียโดยการดัดแปรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของไคทินด้วยหมู่แทนที่ประจุบวก ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทินเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างไคทิน และคาร์บอกซิลเมทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ในสารละลาย DMAc/5%LiCl โดยใช้ไดไซโคลเฮกซิลคาร์โบไดอิมายด์เป็นสารคู่ควบ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วย FTIR ซึ่งจะพบพีคของพันธะเอสเทอร์ที่ 1738 cm-1 เพิ่มขึ้นมา จากนั้นนำไคทินและควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทินมาเตรียมเจลเพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ ทดสอบวัดมุมสัมผัส และสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรีย พบว่าควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทินมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมได้ดีกว่าไคทิน และมีความเป็นไฮโดรฟิลิกมากกว่าไคทิน นอกจากนี้ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทินยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและลบ ได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli โดยความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมใน 1 มิลลิลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้าน Escherichia coli ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในเวลา 10 นาทีและต้าน Staphylococcus aureus ได้ร้อยละ 78 เมื่อใช้เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การต้าน Staphylococcus aureus ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสาร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า10 มิลลิกรัมใน 1 มิลลิลิตร ไม่สามารถต้านแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli ได้ ดังนั้นควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมไคทินสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นสารใหม่ที่เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุตกแต่งบาดแผลต้านแบคทีเรีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to chemically modify chitin with positively charged substitution to develop antibacterial activity. Quaternary ammonium chitin was prepared by esterification of chitin with carboxymethyl trimethyl ammonium chloride in DMAc/5%LiCl solution using dicyclohexylcarbodiimide as a coupling agent. The chemical structure was elucidated by FTIR. An additional peak of ester linkage was found at 1738 cm-1. Chitin and quaternary ammonium chitin gels were prepared for water absorption testing, contact angle testing and antibacterial evaluation. It was found that quaternary ammonium chitin has higher ability to absorb water than chitin, that it has more hydrophilic property. Quaternary ammonium chitin exhibited antibacterial efficiency against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. At concentration of 10mg/mL, quaternary ammonium chitin completely inhibited Escherichia coli within 10 min, but inhibited Staphylococcus aureus around 78% after 24 hours. Antibacterial efficiency for Staphylococcus aureus is dose-dependent, whereas Escherichia coli exhibited no antibacterial efficiency when using quaternary ammonium chitin concentration lower than 10mg/mL. Therefore, quaternary ammonium chitin was expected as a novel substance suitable for antibacterial wound dressing approach.
Share
COinS