Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณน้ำมันปลาทูน่า และแอสตาแซนทินที่เหมาะสมในอาหารต่อการเติบโต และอัตรารอดของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ระยะวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal tuna oil and astaxanthin for growth and survival of juvenile spotted babylon Babylonia areolata
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1071
Abstract
ศึกษาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของน้ำมันปลาทูน่า และแอสตาแซนทินในการเลี้ยงหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ระยะวัยรุ่น เพื่อการเติบโต และอัตรารอดสูงสุด โดยใช้อาหารสำเร็จรูปที่มีสัดส่วนน้ำมันปลาทูน่า (TO) 4 ระดับคือ 7, 5, 3 และ 1 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม และมีแอสตาแซนทิน (AS) 4 ระดับ คือ 0, 100, 200 และ 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน รวม 16 สูตรอาหาร ทดลองเลี้ยงหอยหวานระยะวัยรุ่นในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบกึ่งปิด โดย ใช้หอยขนาดความยาวเปลือกเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย 0.5±0.01 เซนติเมตร จำนวน 30 ตัวต่อหน่วยทดลอง หน่วยทดลองละ 3 ซ้ำ เป็นเวลา 120 วัน ในตะกร้าขนาด 16x14x19 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อทดลองครบ 120 วัน ลูกหอยที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารสูตรที่ 2 (TO7:AS100) ซึ่งมีปริมาณน้ำมันปลาทูน่า 7 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม และ ระดับแอสตาแซนทิน 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน มีการเติบโตโดยความยาวเปลือก และการเติบโตโดยน้ำหนักสูงกว่า อาหารทดลองสูตรอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และมีอัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะ (SGR) และอัตราการ เปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อ (FCR) ดีที่สุด โดยอาหารทุกสูตรเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาให้อัตราการรอดตาย 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบระดับแอสตาแซนทินในเนื้อหอยหวานหลังทดลองให้อาหารทั้ง 16 สูตร เพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับความเข้มข้นที่ เพิ่มขึ้นในอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Optimal tuna oil and astaxanthin for growth and survival of juvenile spotted babylon, Babylonia areolata were determined. The experimental diets consisted of 4 levels of tuna oil (TO) 7, 5, 3 and 1 g/100 g diet and 4 levels of astaxanthin (AS) 0, 100, 200 and 500 ppm. Total diet treatments were 16 formulas. Initial juveniles spotted babylon average shell length of 0.5± 0.01 cm were fed the experimental diets for 120 days. Thirty spotted babylon were reared in a 16x14x19 cm plastic basket raised in a closed recirculating water system. Three replications of each experimental diet were conducted. The result indicated that at 120 days babylon fed diet formula 2 (TO7:AS100) tuna oil 7 g/100 g diet and astaxanthin 100 ppm. showed the best average shell length, weight was significantly higher than those fed on other diet (P<0.05) and specific growth rate (SGR), feed conversion ratio (FCR). At the end of the experiment, all diet treatments showed 100 % survival of the snail. The level of astaxanthin in babylon increased significantly related to astaxanthin concentrations in the diet.
Creative Commons License