Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสนามโน้มถ่วงต่อการไหลของกระแสน้ำในมหาสมุทร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of gravitation field on the flow of ocean current
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1070
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลสนามโน้มถ่วงและการหมุนของโลกในเชิงทฤษฎีที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการไหลของกระแสน้ำในมหาสมุทรจากทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไปแทนกฎการเคลื่อนที่ของนิวตันที่เป็นพื้นฐานสมการเนเวียร์–สโตกต์บนปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติแบบระบบยูคลิด โดยเริ่มต้นนั้นพิจารณาจากเคอร์เมทริกและพบว่าค่ากำลังสองของโมเมนตัมเชิงมุมต่อมวลของโลกมีค่าประมาณ 10⁻¹³ หรือเรียกว่าการหมุนของเคอร์แบบช้า ดังนั้นจึงลดรูปเมทริกเทนเซอร์ดังกล่าวให้อยู่ในรูปชวอสชาย์เมทริกเพื่อนำไปคำนวณสมการจีโอเดสิก และผลการคำนวณค่ารัศมีชวอสชาย์ของโลกมีค่าประมาณ 9x10⁻³ หรือสามารถจัดสนามแรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกเป็นสนามแบบอ่อน พร้อมทั้งความเร็วของกระแสน้ำมีค่าน้อยกว่าความเร็วแสง จึงได้สมการจีโอเดสิกที่อยู่ในรูปแบบสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของนิวตัน รวมทั้งจากสมการเนเวียร์–สโตกต์บนปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติแบบนอกระบบยูคลิด เมื่อคำนวณค่าริชชี่เทนเซอร์แรงค์ 2 พบว่ามีค่าเข้าใกล้ศูนย์ จึงทำให้สมการเนเวียร์-สโตกต์บนปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติแบบนอกระบบยูคลิดจึงถูกลดรูปได้สมการเนเวียร์–สโตกต์บนปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติแบบระบบยูคลิด ดังนั้นอิทธิพลสนามโน้มถ่วงและการหมุนของโลกมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริภูมิเวลา 4 มิติน้อยมาก เนื่องจากการหมุนของโลกจัดอยู่ในแบบการหมุนของเคอร์แบบช้าและอิทธิพลสนามโน้มถ่วงของโลกจัดเป็นสนามแบบอ่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the theoretical influence of the earth’s gravitational and rotation to the change in space and time. The flow of the ocean current will be described using the general relativity theory instead of the Newton’s laws of motion which is based on the Navier-Stokes equation in the Euclidean space. First, Kerr matrix is determined. The square of the angular momentum of the earth’s mass was found to be about 10⁻¹³ which identified the Kerr matrix as slow Kerr. With slow Kerr, matrix tensor in the geodesic equation can be reduced to the Schwarzschild matrix. The radius of the earth’s Schwarzschild was found to be about 9x10⁻³ which identified the gravitation field as weak field. Because the ocean current speed is many orders less than the speed of light, therefore, the geodesic equation can be reduced to the Newton’s equation of motion. (or the Navier-Stokes equation) in non-Euclidean space. And when the Ricci tensor values were found to be approximately zero, then the Navier-Stokes equation in non-Euclidian space can be reduced to the Navier-Stokes equation in the Euclidean space. Therefore, the presence of the earth’s gravitational and rotation do not have the effect on the four-dimensional space and time because the Earth’s rotation is rather slow and the earth’s of gravitational field is rather weak.
Creative Commons License