Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plasma dry reforming of methane to syngas over nickel/silica fiber catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.386
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนภายใต้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็กทริกแบริเออร์ดีสชาร์จร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกา (SF) และเม็ดซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุน (SP) ทั้งนี้ตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกาที่ใช้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโซล-เจลร่วมกับเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรสปินนิง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF และ Ni/SP ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแช่จุ่มแบบเปียกพอดี โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค BET, SEM-EDS และ XRD พบว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF และ Ni/SP มีความแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะการโหลดปริมาณโหลดนิกเกิลที่แตกต่างกันบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งการเพิ่มปริมาณโหลดนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกามีผลทำให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของปริมาณโหลดนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา (5, 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ชนิดของตัวรองรับ (SF และ SP) รูปแบบการบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา (บรรจุแบบบางส่วนและแบบเต็ม) และความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ (10, 13 และ 15 กิโลโวลต์) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบ พบว่าปริมาณโหลดนิกเกิลที่ต่างกันบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาและชนิดของตัวรองรับมีบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบ มากไปกว่านั้นการบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบบางส่วนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาและการเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ให้ผลเชิงบวกต่อการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10%Ni/SF แบบบางส่วน ที่ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 15 กิโลโวลต์ ซึ่งให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสังเคราะห์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the syngas production from dry reforming of methane under a dielectric barrier discharge plasma reactor with nickel catalyst on silica fiber (SF) and silica porous (SP) support. The silica fiber support was synthesized by using sol-gel and electrospinning technique. The Ni/SF and Ni/SP catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method. The results of catalyst characterization by BET, SEM-EDS and XRD showed the characteristics of Ni/SF and Ni/SP catalysts were different, especially the different Ni loadings on catalyst support. The increasing Ni loading on silica fiber resulted in an increase in the specific surface area. The effects of Ni loading on support (5, 10 and 15%wt.), catalyst support type (SF and SP), different packings of catalyst (full and partial) and applied voltage (10, 13 and 15 kV) were investigated on the overall system performance. The results showed the effects of Ni loading on silica support and support type had a significant role on the overall system performance. Moreover, the partial catalyst packing into plasma reactor with increasing applied voltage gave a positive effect in improving performance. In addition, the best condition of this study was the partial packing of 10%Ni/SF catalyst at an applied voltage of 15 kV, providing the highest CH4 and CO2 conversions, syngas yield, hydrogen-to-carbon monoxide molar ratio and energy efficiency.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.