Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักเกณฑ์การหมุนของวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ด้วยทิศทางของการประมาณจำนวนจุดสุดขีดน้อยสุดในสองมิติและสามมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pivot rule of simplex method with the direction of approximated minimal number of extreme points in two dimensions and three dimensions
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรุง สินอภิรมย์สราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1068
Abstract
ในการแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ หลักเกณฑ์การหมุนถูกใช้เพื่อเลือกทิศทางในการค้นหาค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดของปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้น ใน 2 มิติและ 3 มิติ หลักเกณฑ์การหมุนสาหรับวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ด้วยทิศทางของการประมาณของจำนวนจุดสุดขีดน้อยสุดใน 2 มิติและ 3 มิติ กำหนดค่าของการประมาณสาหรับแต่ละทิศทางที่ทำให้ค่าของฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์ไม่ต่ำกว่าเดิม จากการนับจำนวนจุดสุดขีดที่คาดว่าวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์จะเคลื่อนที่ผ่านสาหรับแต่ละทิศทาง จากนั้นเลือกทิศทางการค้นหาค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดสาหรับวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ในทิศทางที่มีจำนวนค่าของการประมาณของจำนวนจุดสุดขีดน้อยที่สุด ในปัญหา 2 มิติ หลักเกณฑ์การหมุนที่สร้างขึ้นมีจำนวนการทำซ้ำน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับหลักเกณฑ์การหมุนอื่น เนื่องจากหลักเกณฑ์การหมุนที่สร้างขึ้นเลือกทิศทางที่มีจำนวนจุดสุดขีดน้อยที่สุดเสมอ เมื่อนำแนวคิดดังกล่าวมาใช้กับปัญหา 3 มิติ การเลือกดังกล่าวมีความซับซ้อนมาก เนื่องจากทิศทางที่ให้ค่าของฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์ดีขึ้นมีจำนวนมากแบบนับไม่ถ้วน อย่างไรก็ตามหลักเกณฑ์การหมุนที่สร้างขึ้นใช้จำนวนการทำซ้ำน้อยกว่าหลักเกณฑ์การหมุนอื่นที่รู้จักในบางปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pivot rule of the simplex method with the direction of approximated minimal number of extreme points in two dimensions and three dimensions determines the search direction to the new extreme point in the simplex algorithm. The new pivot rule selects the direction by considering the least expected number of extreme points of the improved objective directions. In two-dimensional problem, the new pivot rule leads the simplex method to use the minimum iterations direction since there are at most two improved directions. To apply the same method to a three-dimensional problem is more complex due to uncountable many directions. Nevertheless, the new pivot rule selects a direction which tends to find the small number of iterations comparing to the former known pivot rules on some problems.
Creative Commons License